Substitute

General discussion forum about all things Team Developer 5.x
Leenvann
Belgium
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 May 2018, 09:24
Location: Belgium

Substitute

Post by Leenvann » 08 May 2018, 06:02

Hi,

a question about sql.ini: does anyone know why everyone puts the following line in de sql.ini?

[oragtwy]
substitute=",

We created a table with the name user which is a reserved word in Oracle. You can use this table by adding " before and after the name, but this characters are deleted because of the substitute-line in the sql.ini.

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 124
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Re: Substitute

Post by Jeff Luther » 08 May 2018, 14:34

I've attached TD v6.3's version of how to connect to non-SQLBase DBs. Among the list of DBs is Oracle, and on pg. 73 of the attached PDF there's an explanation for the keyword substitute. I attached the entire PDF because you might have other Oracle-related questions.

Specific to your question, the manual has this answer:
The following statement causes SQLRouter/Oracle to strip off the double quotes before it
sends the data to the database:
substitute=”,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jeff Luther @ PC Design
Palm Springs, California
TD info. & samples: http://www.jeffluther.net/TD/

Didiman
Germany
Posts: 11
Joined: 21 Mar 2017, 13:05
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: Substitute

Post by Didiman » 09 May 2018, 07:20

Maybe creating a public synonym for your "user"-Table could help to solve the problem.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccbot [Crawler] and 0 guests