Copy ctrol + c by default

General discussion forum about all things older Team Developer versions.
Also version independent Q&A can be placed here.
landaware
Argentina
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jul 2017, 18:27
Location: Argentina

Copy ctrol + c by default

Post by landaware » 30 Jul 2017, 18:34

Hello all,

I'm using CTD30 to coding my app I was wondering if anyone know how to enable ctrol + c by default for all objects (data field, multiline, etc). So far in order to copy I have to press "ctrol + ins" or rigth button.

Thanks and regards,
Steven

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 123
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Re: Copy ctrol + c by default

Post by Jeff Luther » 30 Jul 2017, 21:08

(As a side note, this posting should be in the Older Releases section here on the forum: viewforum.php?f=10
as this section is for TD v7 issues.)

In any case, I'm surprised by you needing Ctrl+Ins for copying. TD v3.0 itself, in the Edit Menu, shows the accelerator for Copy as "Ctrl+C" so I'm just not sure why your coding needs that. When you wrote that
So far in order to copy I have to press "ctrol + ins"
when and what are you copying? I just added a form window, selected it and used Ctrl+C to copy it and Ctrl+V to paste a dup. of it in the outline. I seem to recall that Ctrl+Ins was the older way, but that was back in early Windows and SQLWindows v5 days. Kindly clarify when/what you are copying in TD v3 that requires Ctrl+Ins.
Jeff Luther @ PC Design
Palm Springs, California
TD info. & samples: http://www.jeffluther.net/TD/

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccbot [Crawler] and 0 guests