Solved SQLWindows - Not enough memory to read outline.

Report bugs and possible workarounds.
jkienast
Germany
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jul 2017, 13:02
Location: Mainz

SQLWindows - Not enough memory to read outline.

Post by jkienast » 07 Dec 2017, 11:52

After migration from TD63SP2 to TD703 we retrieve the error message "Not enough memory to read outline." when loading an apt-file with complex apl-library-structure.
Is there anyone out there who knows the problem and has an idea how to fix it ? :(

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 1100
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

SQLWindows - Not enough memory to read outline.

Post by Dave Rabelink » 07 Dec 2017, 12:09

Be sure all your files (also your apl's) are saved in text format.
Also check that all files included are converted to TD7.

Another trick is to edit the apt file in a text editor and comment out all the included libraries.

Notepad_CommentLibs.png

Manually place a ! in front of the library (the red arrow shows where).

Then you can open the apt file in TD IDE and uncomment the libraries one-by-one to see which one causes the issue.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

jkienast
Germany
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jul 2017, 13:02
Location: Mainz

SQLWindows - Not enough memory to read outline.

Post by jkienast » 07 Dec 2017, 21:01

Thanks for the quick and helpful answer. I removed some of the used activex-apls until the bug disappeared and only hints for missing apls appeared. Then I inserted the apls the critical ones were found and replaced them with recreated ones. :D
Works now Thx !

FRBhote
India
Posts: 1231
Joined: 09 Mar 2017, 05:32
Location: Hyderabad, India

SQLWindows - Not enough memory to read outline.

Post by FRBhote » 08 Dec 2017, 05:06

I have had this problem many times. In the formats section, number formats are always duplicated. Remove everything in the formats section and it will be fine.
fmt.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 1 guest