How to set a menu text if the menu is created by SalTrackPopupMenu

forum.advanced.programming (2000-2005)
NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 115421
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

How to set a menu text if the menu is created by SalTrackPopupMenu

Post by NewsgroupServer » 16 Mar 2005, 09:45

 Posted by:  Heribert Schönpos 

Hello!

Is there any way to set a menu text for a menu which is created by
SalTrackPopupMenu()? We are using TD3.1.
I am using the On WM_INITMENU Message to get the handle from the menu.
VisMenuDelete( hWndForm, wParam, 2 ) works fine, but VisMenuSetText(
hWndForm, wParam, 2, 'Search key' ) dosn't work.

Thanks,
Heribert Schönpos
Pollex, Dr. Lexen Ges.m.b.H.

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 115421
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

How to set a menu text if the menu is created by SalTrackPopupMenu

Post by NewsgroupServer » 16 Mar 2005, 17:18

 Posted by:  Jeff Luther 

Take a look at my "Manipulating Menus..." demo toward the bottom of my
Gupta page (link below). Run the menuDemo32.app sample and right mouse
click on the form window. Up pops the tracking popup with a few menu
options.

Best Regards,
Jeff Luther/PC Design
www.pulpcards.com/gupta/

Return to “advanced.programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests