Where is associate with tabs ???

forum.gupta.bugreport (2005-2010)
NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 24 Jan 2008, 09:22

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 

In td 4.1 or 4.2 in some source code the function assoicate with tab
dissapear and it is very
difficult to play with tabs without this functuinnality.
With a from with 3 controls it'is easy but with 250 it'is very difficult

Didier

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 25 Jan 2008, 15:48

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 

I 'm agree with you, But have you try to recreate a form with 10 tabs and
with 500 controls with specific display.
I have the problem on 50 % of my forms or dialog box

Didier

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 25 Jan 2008, 17:12

 Posted by:  Jeff Luther 

I would add to Martin's comment, Didier, to BE SURE to make sure your
source APP/APL files are in text format. If not, save out in this
format, File/New... then File/Open... your application again.

Maybe everyone knows this by now, but binary format -- when there is a
problem like you have with 50% -- can always hide that problem. Text
format forces TD to completely rebuild the appl. source in memory. This
often 'cures' a problem such as yours.

Binary format is (essentially, as I recall) a memory image saved to
disk. There is no rebuild on read-in so any problem stays 'embedded' in
the binary code.

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 25 Jan 2008, 17:12

 Posted by:  Jeff Luther 

I would add to Martin's comment, Didier, to BE SURE to make sure your
source APP/APL files are in text format. If not, save out in this
format, File/New... then File/Open... your application again.

Maybe everyone knows this by now, but binary format -- when there is a
problem like you have with 50% -- can always hide that problem. Text
format forces TD to completely rebuild the appl. source in memory. This
often 'cures' a problem such as yours.

Binary format is (essentially, as I recall) a memory image saved to
disk. There is no rebuild on read-in so any problem stays 'embedded' in
the binary code.

Best Regards,
Jeff @ PC Design
info. & samples: www.JeffLuther.net/unify/

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 28 Jan 2008, 08:32

 Posted by:  Ingo Pohl 

I once had the same problem...

the solution was to remove and then add again the dll in the property page
of the window.
There is an entry named QuickObject DLL.
First delete this Entry, save, reopen, add the DLL again save and then it
should work...
In my case it had been qtchi31.dll for you i guess it would be qtchi40.dll
or qtchi41.dll ...

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 28 Jan 2008, 10:18

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 


It's only on somes files, I think that the file lose the class dependance
of the quickobject.

it'is diicult to find something in 120 075 items

Didier

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 29 Jan 2008, 08:12

 Posted by:  Ingo Pohl 

Maybe you could merge all libraries and then search with textpad...

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 29 Jan 2008, 08:23

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 

I do it And I didn't find it

Didier

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 05 Feb 2008, 00:40

 Posted by:  Edward 

Hi, I have same problem, the problem pdlgtabs.exe isn´t working suitable.
Well, I use test version 4.2 for modify and then save in apt version.
Finally use my
correct version 4.2 (no test version) and continue working.

This is a big trouble....

Edward

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 07 Feb 2008, 15:34

 Posted by:  Wilhelm Speck 

I just had the same problem today.
Save the libray/file that defines your tab-window-class as text and load
it into a normal editor.
I suspect the "class dll name" property of the used baseclass is empty.
It should be "qtabiXX.dll" where XX ist the version no. of your runtime.
Add that parameter, save the file and load again in the ide.
I hope this helps

Cheers, Wilhelm

P.S. Normally if this happens, the Icon in the outline changes from
tab-icon to formwindow icon.

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 07 Feb 2008, 17:35

 Posted by:  Mirko BONANNO 

Very nicely narrowed down Wilhelm ;-)

Hope it will finally (and definitely) help Didier !!!

Did it work for you Didier ?

Ciao
Mirko

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 11 Feb 2008, 10:12

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 

Thanks for your answer
I Can't pas in the 4.2 version and i do it fwith the 4.1 without good
result.
I haverexplored th apt files with a text editor , but i' didn't see
anything.

Didier

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by NewsgroupServer » 13 Feb 2008, 09:22

 Posted by:  Edward 

Hello

If you don´t see option menu associate with tab... maybe qtchiXX.dll write
in the class name.

If you don´t see anything in Child Properties, my advice is
(( I have same problem, the problem pdlgtabs.exe isn´t working suitable.
Well, I use test version 4.2 for modify and then save in apt version.
Finally use my correct version 4.2 (no test version) and continue
working. ))

Eduardo

Attachment: child.JPG

Return to “gupta.bugreport”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccbot [Crawler] and 0 guests