Where is associate with tabs ???

forum.gupta.bugreport (2005-2010)
Didier Tourneur

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Didier Tourneur » 24 Jan 2008, 09:22

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 

In td 4.1 or 4.2 in some source code the function assoicate with tab
dissapear and it is very
difficult to play with tabs without this functuinnality.
With a from with 3 controls it'is easy but with 250 it'is very difficult

Didier

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 2168
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Jeff Luther » 24 Jan 2008, 17:12

 Posted by:  Jeff Luther 

If I understand correctly, the floating popup menu item "Associate with
tab..." is *only* available when the item is displayed (select an item
in view/preview mode then right-click with the mouse). You display the
item either by clicking on the parent window, then the Layout tab, or by
Previewing the parent. It is never available in the Attribute Inspector
(Alt+3 keys), though to me this association is an attribute of the child
item.

I also just tested and don't see a way of 'ganging' multiple items
together to associate all of them with a tab at once; it seems you have
to do this one item at a time. (Multi-select of many items, right-click
with the mouse brings up an edit/layout menu, not a prop. menu for multi
items.)

Best Regards,
Jeff @ PC Design
info. & samples: www.JeffLuther.net/unify/

Didier Tourneur

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Didier Tourneur » 25 Jan 2008, 09:28

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 

I'm agree with you , But sometimes in a source code a of windows 140 000
items, the functionnality disappear in the popup menu
And it'is not possible to do a associate with tab for all the control.

I want associate juste a controls not all the controls of the window

It's allways the same when you save and reload as text.
The only solution is to create a new window.
I 'm looking for a solution more simple.

Didier

Martin Duty

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Martin Duty » 25 Jan 2008, 14:36

 Posted by:  Martin Duty 

I have seen this happen also. But when I've tried to re-create it, I can't.
When it happens I usually have to re-create the Tabs form and copy over all
the controls and code. This is usually faster than slowly working back to
find the responsible code causing it.

I think it is a bad declaration of some constant or external function call.

Martin

Didier Tourneur

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Didier Tourneur » 25 Jan 2008, 15:48

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 

I 'm agree with you, But have you try to recreate a form with 10 tabs and
with 500 controls with specific display.
I have the problem on 50 % of my forms or dialog box

Didier

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 2168
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Jeff Luther » 25 Jan 2008, 17:12

 Posted by:  Jeff Luther 

I would add to Martin's comment, Didier, to BE SURE to make sure your
source APP/APL files are in text format. If not, save out in this
format, File/New... then File/Open... your application again.

Maybe everyone knows this by now, but binary format -- when there is a
problem like you have with 50% -- can always hide that problem. Text
format forces TD to completely rebuild the appl. source in memory. This
often 'cures' a problem such as yours.

Binary format is (essentially, as I recall) a memory image saved to
disk. There is no rebuild on read-in so any problem stays 'embedded' in
the binary code.

Best Regards,
Jeff @ PC Design
info. & samples: www.JeffLuther.net/unify/

Ingo Pohl

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Ingo Pohl » 28 Jan 2008, 08:32

 Posted by:  Ingo Pohl 

I once had the same problem...

the solution was to remove and then add again the dll in the property page
of the window.
There is an entry named QuickObject DLL.
First delete this Entry, save, reopen, add the DLL again save and then it
should work...
In my case it had been qtchi31.dll for you i guess it would be qtchi40.dll
or qtchi41.dll ...

Didier Tourneur

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Didier Tourneur » 28 Jan 2008, 10:18

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 


It's only on somes files, I think that the file lose the class dependance
of the quickobject.

it'is diicult to find something in 120 075 items

Didier

Ingo Pohl

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Ingo Pohl » 29 Jan 2008, 08:12

 Posted by:  Ingo Pohl 

Maybe you could merge all libraries and then search with textpad...

Didier Tourneur

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Didier Tourneur » 29 Jan 2008, 08:23

 Posted by:  Didier Tourneur 

I do it And I didn't find it

Didier

Edward

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Edward » 05 Feb 2008, 00:40

 Posted by:  Edward 

Hi, I have same problem, the problem pdlgtabs.exe isn´t working suitable.
Well, I use test version 4.2 for modify and then save in apt version.
Finally use my
correct version 4.2 (no test version) and continue working.

This is a big trouble....

Edward

Edward

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Edward » 05 Feb 2008, 00:40

 Posted by:  Edward 

Hi, I have same problem, the problem pdlgtabs.exe isn´t working suitable.
Well, I use test version 4.2 for modify and then save in apt version.
Finally use my
correct version 4.2 (no test version) and continue working.

This is a big trouble....

Edward

wilhelm
Germany
Posts: 191
Joined: 22 Mar 2017, 08:49
Location: Cologne

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by wilhelm » 07 Feb 2008, 15:34

 Posted by:  Wilhelm Speck 

I just had the same problem today.
Save the libray/file that defines your tab-window-class as text and load
it into a normal editor.
I suspect the "class dll name" property of the used baseclass is empty.
It should be "qtabiXX.dll" where XX ist the version no. of your runtime.
Add that parameter, save the file and load again in the ide.
I hope this helps

Cheers, Wilhelm

P.S. Normally if this happens, the Icon in the outline changes from
tab-icon to formwindow icon.

wilhelm
Germany
Posts: 191
Joined: 22 Mar 2017, 08:49
Location: Cologne

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by wilhelm » 07 Feb 2008, 15:34

 Posted by:  Wilhelm Speck 

I just had the same problem today.
Save the libray/file that defines your tab-window-class as text and load
it into a normal editor.
I suspect the "class dll name" property of the used baseclass is empty.
It should be "qtabiXX.dll" where XX ist the version no. of your runtime.
Add that parameter, save the file and load again in the ide.
I hope this helps

Cheers, Wilhelm

P.S. Normally if this happens, the Icon in the outline changes from
tab-icon to formwindow icon.

Mirko
Italy
Posts: 983
Joined: 04 Apr 2017, 08:56
Location: Geneva

Where is associate with tabs ???

Post by Mirko » 07 Feb 2008, 17:35

 Posted by:  Mirko BONANNO 

Very nicely narrowed down Wilhelm ;-)

Hope it will finally (and definitely) help Didier !!!

Did it work for you Didier ?

Ciao
Mirko

Return to “gupta.bugreport”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 1 guest