5.1 Bug with MDI forms

forum.gupta.bugreport (2005-2010)
Mauro Mandolesi

5.1 Bug with MDI forms

Post by Mauro Mandolesi » 11 Oct 2007, 15:26

 Posted by:  Mauro Mandolesi 

The MDI child form's buttons are missing. It is impossible to normalize a
MDI child after it has been maximized.

TerryP
Australia
Posts: 45
Joined: 06 Mar 2017, 22:41
Location: Australia

5.1 Bug with MDI forms

Post by TerryP » 15 Oct 2007, 04:00

 Posted by:  Terry Phythian 

I've found this too. This bug will make it impossible to deploy an MDI
application in 5.1 at the moment.

Another MDI issue is that the MDI Windows Menu window selection list doesn't
enable any of the open window items for selection. They're all there, but
you can't select one to change the active MDI child window.

Note that if I add menu items for Cascade, Tile and Arrange using the
appropriate SalMDI* functions, they are enabled and work correctly (but the
window selection list still doesn't).

Also, the control menu (under the MDI child window icon) is not displayed in
the current theme, but in the default Windows menu style. (I use Windows
Classic, so the difference is obvious, not so much with Windows XP theme.)
The control menu for the MDI window itself appear correctly in theme.

Even worse, top level form/table windows (whether or not an MDI window
exists) also have the non-themed control menu! Only the MDI window gets the
control menu theme correct.

The above issues/behaviours occur in both design run time and executable run
time modes, and occur whether the windows are created automatically, or via
SalWindowCreate.
--
Terry Phythian,
Reprise Consulting

TerryP
Australia
Posts: 45
Joined: 06 Mar 2017, 22:41
Location: Australia

5.1 Bug with MDI forms

Post by TerryP » 15 Oct 2007, 05:26

 Posted by:  Terry Phythian 

One more thing with the MDI Windows Menu, the active window isn't ticked in
the menu's window list either.
--
Terry Phythian,
Reprise Consulting

Johann

5.1 Bug with MDI forms

Post by Johann » 20 Dec 2007, 07:52

 Posted by:  Johann 

BTW

Installed SP1 and this is not fixed. Therefore it is still not possible to
deploy an MDI application.

Johann

Return to “gupta.bugreport”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests