who votes for this

forum.wishlist (1998-2005) & forum.gupta.wishlist (2005-2010)
Alberto Aviles

who votes for this

Post by Alberto Aviles » 28 Jul 2007, 00:25

 Posted by:  Alberto Aviles 

in design time:

see the layout and the parameter or actions at the same time...
see the attach

thanks...

Attachment: Dibujo.JPG

FRBhote
India
Posts: 1230
Joined: 09 Mar 2017, 05:32
Location: Hyderabad, India

who votes for this

Post by FRBhote » 28 Jul 2007, 07:30

 Posted by:  F R Bhote 

Seconded!

martinenco
Argentina
Posts: 56
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 18:45
Location: Ushuaia, Argentina

who votes for this

Post by martinenco » 28 Jul 2007, 17:45

 Posted by:  Enrique Martinenco 

I Agree. Coul'd be a nice feature.

and my 2 cents... That Td open the object section of the outline if you
click on it.

Lairton N de Almeida Jr.

who votes for this

Post by Lairton N de Almeida Jr. » 30 Jul 2007, 03:41

 Posted by:  Lairton N de Almeida Jr 

Very Good !
Simple and efficient!!

Rainer Ebert

who votes for this

Post by Rainer Ebert » 30 Jul 2007, 10:02

 Posted by:  Rainer Ebert 

This would be nice.

But a workaround for this already exists. Open a window not in layout but in
preview mode and you can additionally show the outliner.

But note, that if you move the window, the new coordinates will be saved,
which could be a problem for some programmers.

Rainer

Tony

who votes for this

Post by Tony » 30 Jul 2007, 12:02

 Posted by:  Tony 

Very nice feature requested!
And, when clicking(or whatever), does the same ar right click and open view.

Alberto Aviles

who votes for this

Post by Alberto Aviles » 30 Jul 2007, 22:45

 Posted by:  Alberto Aviles 

THE IDEA IS...

on the top see the layout and in the botom see: components, actions,
description, parameter, variables, outline ....

for the toplevel or the low level window

thnks...

Rainer Ebert

who votes for this

Post by Rainer Ebert » 31 Jul 2007, 10:01

 Posted by:  Rainer Ebert 

Good idea, but this should be optional, because we really really need the
possibility to have tho whole screen for displaying sourcecode. And the
workaround described by me is not that bad...

Rainer

Alberto Aviles

who votes for this

Post by Alberto Aviles » 31 Jul 2007, 15:38

 Posted by:  Alberto Aviles 

hi Rainer...

with 2 monitors can help ... the best is if we can put the code ath the
left buth there is a bug in CDT ( reported some years ago ) , so i use at
rigth and is grate work on this way, when u have to debug is so god

now and if they give us a flotating windows, then whe sort them like we
want ...

Attachment: 2Monitors.JPG

Thomas Heim

who votes for this

Post by Thomas Heim » 31 Jul 2007, 16:26

 Posted by:  Thomas Heim 

Yes, two monitors are ok. But the windows doesn't keep the position. They
jump back to the main window.
If this was fixed, it would be great!

Alberto Aviles

who votes for this

Post by Alberto Aviles » 31 Jul 2007, 16:32

 Posted by:  Alberto Aviles 

yes look this, i hope they fix it in the new CDT

( 24-Ene-2005 )

Log-A-Bug has reviewed the issue listed below and determined that this is a
defect. The defect number is 81192. For further information watch for the
fix in the Fixes.Wri file in future PTF's or Releases.

Thank you,

Please do not reply to this email. It arrives in an automated inbox and
will not receive a response.
_____________________
Person=Alberto Aviles
Company=
Product=Team Developer
Version=3.1
PTF=1
O/S=Windows XP
Occurs=Design Time
Details=With CTD1.5 we could use 2 monitors, now I can't open the windows
(coding assistant, controls palette, etc) into the secondary monitor. If I
do it they align their selves in the left side of the monitor and they look
incomplete.

Alberto Aviles (Sistemas DSA) [sistemas@santiago.com.mx]

Return to “gupta.wishlist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests