TD: Edit Sourcecode while in Debug Mode

forum.wishlist (2000-2005) & forum.gupta.wishlist (2005-2010)
NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

TD: Edit Sourcecode while in Debug Mode

Post by NewsgroupServer » 07 Feb 2007, 11:42

 Posted by:  Rainer Ebert 

It would be very very helpful if we could edit the source code in TD while
in debug mode.

Rainer

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

TD: Edit Sourcecode while in Debug Mode

Post by NewsgroupServer » 07 Feb 2007, 19:12

 Posted by:  Dave Rabelink 


What would you like to edit in that situation ?
Do you have some examples why this would be usefull ?

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

TD: Edit Sourcecode while in Debug Mode

Post by NewsgroupServer » 07 Feb 2007, 19:13

 Posted by:  Stefan Misch 

Dave,

just think of debugging an app and detecting an error or missing
statement while stepping through a loop. You can edit/add a line and
continue debugging with the new code.

Stefan

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

TD: Edit Sourcecode while in Debug Mode

Post by NewsgroupServer » 07 Feb 2007, 21:26

 Posted by:  Jeff Luther 

One reason I do it is to tweak some screen while it appears in run mode.
I do this by running a 2nd instance of TD and editing my appl. code
that way.

Another reason, Dave, might be to tweak some code, like a loop or Sal
call by breaking, evaluting a corrected Sal function code, seeing that
it's correct because it evals. correctly--though the call in my running
code is wrong--and copy/pasting the eval. version into my 2nd instance.

- Jeff

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

TD: Edit Sourcecode while in Debug Mode

Post by NewsgroupServer » 07 Feb 2007, 21:28

 Posted by:  Rainer Ebert 

To continue debugging with the new code is nice but not important.
But if you are in debug mode and detect an error, it would be nice if you
could fix the error while in debug mode.

Rainer

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

TD: Edit Sourcecode while in Debug Mode

Post by NewsgroupServer » 16 Feb 2007, 12:30

 Posted by:  Mike 

And how about a skip step? I mean I can by hand at least type a set blah blah or call a function in the evaluate screen. But skipping a debug step would be at least half a step.
And I also suggest running multiple evaluate lines (like in vb). This way I can paste a few debug lines in my evaluate and have the run.

Mike

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

TD: Edit Sourcecode while in Debug Mode

Post by NewsgroupServer » 16 Feb 2007, 13:39

 Posted by:  Rainer Ebert 

For us, skipping a step is easy. This because each function is called "Set
bOk = bOk and Function()". To skip this step, we set bOk to FALSE before and
to TRUE after the step. This was not implemented to make debugging easier,
but can be used for this too.

Rainer

Return to “gupta.wishlist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccbot [Crawler] and 0 guests