How to put code

forum.cdk (2000-2005) & forum.td.cdk (2005-2010)
NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

How to put code

Post by NewsgroupServer » 01 Jun 2007, 15:38

 Posted by:  Alberto Aviles 

HI NG

i have a dreamm.... jejejej...

there is a way to make some (aplication) " like who knows" to put code
into the outline like in the window variables....

the idea is...
i make a script in bpwin then i get all the filelds like a variable into a
text file..
nDato1
sDato2
dDato3
bDato4 etc...

or

nDato1 = some1
sDato2 = some2
dDato3 = some3
bDato4 = some4

then i want to take this text, and put into a multiline or some like that,
and whit this progran, macro or who knows, put on my form or dialog....

any idea

TNKS

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

How to put code

Post by NewsgroupServer » 01 Jun 2007, 15:41

 Posted by:  Alberto Aviles 

upss i'm using CTD 3.1

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

How to put code

Post by NewsgroupServer » 01 Jun 2007, 18:42

 Posted by:  Jim McNamara 

We 'create' all of our basic sql access classes using a cdk app.

You could create a cdk app to automatically create an entire application -
you just have to decide where your cost/benefit lies.

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

How to put code

Post by NewsgroupServer » 01 Jun 2007, 20:20

 Posted by:  Alberto Aviles 

mmm... not is at that size, just need put valiables... i lost alot of time
writing the buffer function and the function or window variables

then i just ned to make this ( see the attach ) more faster

Thanks JIM

Attachment: sample1.txt

Return to “td.cdk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccbot [Crawler] and 1 guest