Arrays

forum.reportbuilder (2000-2005) & forum.td.reportbuilder (2005-2010)
NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Arrays

Post by NewsgroupServer » 11 Jul 2008, 11:36

 Posted by:  G G 

Hi to all.
My question is: how to use arrays in a report? Is it possible?
Thank you.

--

----------------------------------
gigit
----------------------------------

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Arrays

Post by NewsgroupServer » 14 Jul 2008, 20:33

 Posted by:  Klaus-Werner Konrad 

Hi G G

AFAIK not, but arrays (or to be more specific) an array element would
be used in the detail block, so you van try to pass something like

array[index] to the input item list.

Then, on SAM_ReportFetchNext, simply increase the index.

Alternatively you could pass a simple string variable to the input item
list,
and on SAM_ReportFetchNext transfer the value from the array item into
that variable.
If the index is >= the array item count, return FALSE, else TRUE

HTH

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Arrays

Post by NewsgroupServer » 15 Jul 2008, 16:11

 Posted by:  G G 

Thanks Klaus, I wil try soon.

Return to “td.reportbuilder”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccbot [Crawler] and 0 guests