Best way to create flexible reports

forum.reportbuilder (2000-2005) & forum.td.reportbuilder (2005-2010)
NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 116488
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Best way to create flexible reports

Post by NewsgroupServer » 20 Jun 2008, 13:06

 Posted by:  Petr Valcik 

I am trying to find the best way to generate report for an accounting
system - using qrp/cqt or anything else that I can use with T.D 2005.1.

I am currently using a form with various combo boxes and buttons and calling
different qrp files. The problem is that I have to create an if condition
then a sqlPopulate query to populate a table (different tables and order
them etc) then I need to create a report fo it.

That whole excercise takes rather long - could I generate a report with code
only and do everything through code somehow? Or just link the conditional
display to certain combo boxes? I hope I am making sense. :)

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 116488
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Best way to create flexible reports

Post by NewsgroupServer » 20 Jun 2008, 15:20

 Posted by:  Jim McNamara 

There is a lot of functionality in the ReportBuilder.apl that you can tap
into to expedite much of your report creation. We had something going but
it didn't handle a couple of important exceptions & over a couple years the
code got too difficult to maintain so we have abandoned it for the time
being.

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 116488
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Best way to create flexible reports

Post by NewsgroupServer » 20 Jun 2008, 15:23

 Posted by:  F R Bhote 

Have you explored exporting it to excel and then printing?

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 116488
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Best way to create flexible reports

Post by NewsgroupServer » 17 Jul 2008, 07:31

 Posted by:  Petr Valcik 

I decided to stick with reportbuilder - now I just stick to using a
tblReport and loop through it and alter whichever line/colum that I need to.
That works well enough - at least for now. I also dynamically add columns to
it at runtime so everything there seems ok.:)

Return to “td.reportbuilder”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests