Problems upgrading RB3.0->RB5.1

forum.reportbuilder (2000-2005) & forum.td.reportbuilder (2005-2010)
NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 115623
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Problems upgrading RB3.0->RB5.1

Post by NewsgroupServer » 22 Nov 2007, 09:43

 Posted by:  tauno 

Hi,

I had to upgrade 3.0 application to 5.1 and it went quite well :) , but
when i try to print to 3.0 QRP then all freezes up. When i let
application to create new template, i works fine, but that means i have
to desing all qpr- again :( .
the old 3.0 qrp-s open up in RB 5.1 just fine and all seems to be OK. I
have tried to Export/Import templates, adding some elements and saveing
in new RB5.1, but it all seems not to work it just freezes over.

If i understand correctly the internal structure od RB has changed and
it seems that communication between APP and QRP has changed to?
So what can/should/must i do to get QRP working?

Taunzi

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 115623
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Problems upgrading RB3.0->RB5.1

Post by NewsgroupServer » 22 Nov 2007, 10:24

 Posted by:  Mirko BONANNO 

Hi Taunzi,

Is it the case for all reports or only some of them ?

Is there any conditional display in your qrp ?

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 115623
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

Problems upgrading RB3.0->RB5.1

Post by NewsgroupServer » 22 Nov 2007, 15:17

 Posted by:  tauno 

After research it seems that if report has a 1 row of data then it
mostly works(even with conditional display), but if there is need to
more than 1 row it crashes. Is there change how internally report
fetchnext works. I've tried reports with SAM_ReportFetchNext an without,
but it crashes anyway when there is more than 1 row.

Return to “td.reportbuilder”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests