not possible to communicate with wam

forum.centura.web.developer (2000-2005) & forum.td.web (2005-2010)
NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

not possible to communicate with wam

Post by NewsgroupServer » 21 Nov 2003, 16:53

 Posted by:  Michael 

new problem
my web application console is not able to talk with the wam on a win2k3
standard server which holds the
IIS 6.0 too.
Where can I find information how to configure the web server that he can
find the wam if it is not running on the same machine?

--
Using M2, Opera's revolutionary e-mail client: http://www.opera.com/m2/

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

not possible to communicate with wam

Post by NewsgroupServer » 23 Nov 2003, 17:18

 Posted by:  Alexander 

the gupta cwisapi.dll automatically searches for a machine anywhere on the
network with a WAM with the requested service
(http://localhost/scripts/cwisapi.dll?Service=???).

NewsgroupServer
Robot
Robot
Posts: 118939
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:00
Location: World wide

not possible to communicate with wam

Post by NewsgroupServer » 25 Nov 2003, 16:21

 Posted by:  Suren Behari 

Hi,

With the inroduction of Windows Server 2003, Microsoft tightened IIS
security. When initially installed, IIS is installed in a highly secure
locked mode. At this stage, it will only serve static pages.

- First, you need to be logged on to the local machine as Administrator. You
may log on to your computer using an account that is not in the
Administrators group, and then use the Run as command to run IIS Manager as
an administrator. From the command prompt, type runas
/user:administrative_accountname "mmc%systemroot%\system32\inetsrv\iis.msc".

- Setup a directory for the Gupta Web Server stubs: cwifi30.dll and
cwisapi.dll

- Give this directory Execute permission and set it up as a virtual
directory

The isapi and cgiapi are disabled by default. In the IIS Admin the
webserviceextensions isapi or / and cgi have to be enabled and all works
fine.

You should be good to go.

Thanks,
Suren

Return to “td.web”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccbot [Crawler] and 0 guests