M!Table question

forum.3rdparty.tools (2005-2010)
HansDanzl
Austria
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Oct 2017, 13:34
Location: Austria

M!Table question

Post by HansDanzl » 03 Oct 2007, 11:37

 Posted by:  Hans Danzl 

When I populate a 'plain' (MTable) subclassed table window (no tree
structure), then split the table window and undo the split and set the
focus to the first cell, which is not disabled, the contents of the
previous populate is still in the table window, but I can only see the
(selected) contents of the cell to which I just set the focus. All other
data is not visible any more. If I click into different cells of the
table window, the contents of that cell is visible, but only of the cell
with the focus!
Do I have to redraw/repaint somehow?

We are using CTD 3.1 and M!Table 1.8.3

micsto
Germany
Posts: 653
Joined: 07 Mar 2017, 16:07
Location: Germany

M!Table question

Post by micsto » 04 Oct 2007, 08:17

 Posted by:  Michael Stoll \(MICSTO\) 

Sounds strange!
Can you provide a small testcase?

Michael

HansDanzl
Austria
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Oct 2017, 13:34
Location: Austria

M!Table question

Post by HansDanzl » 04 Oct 2007, 11:09

 Posted by:  Hans Danzl 

Hello Michael,

attached is a small testcase.
For your information:
Please change SqlDatabase, SqlUser and SqlPassword (in SAM_AppStartup)
to values which provide you a connection to a database of your own.
'On SAM_CreateComplete' in Table Window 'tbl1' please change 'firma' to
a tablename from which you can retrieve rows.
Start the program.
The table window is populated with a maximum of 5 rows from your table.
The colored column-header ('Spalte3') shows that m!table is active.
Now please click on the column-header labeled 'Insert' to split the
table window (simulating 'insert-mode').
Next click on the column-header labeled 'Cancel-Insert-Mode' to redo the
split and show the contents of the first 'populate'. But the contents
isn't visible any more. if you click into a cell of your choice, you
will see the contents (of the first 'populate') of this special cell.
A click on the column-header labeled 'Refill-Table' will re-populate the
table.
it doesn't matter, if the commands for 'insert' and 'cancel' are
activated by a button (as I did in my original program) or by a
'SAM_ColumnSelectClick' (as shown here).

Can you please give me a hint?

Regards

Hans Danzl

[removed]

HansDanzl
Austria
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Oct 2017, 13:34
Location: Austria

M!Table question

Post by HansDanzl » 04 Oct 2007, 15:53

 Posted by:  Hans Danzl 

What I've noticed so far:
one difference when using a non-subclassed table is the lack of 2
"sam_cachefull" messages after the 'cancel-action'.

Regards

Hans Danzl

micsto
Germany
Posts: 653
Joined: 07 Mar 2017, 16:07
Location: Germany

M!Table question

Post by micsto » 05 Oct 2007, 14:47

 Posted by:  Michael Stoll \(MICSTO\) 

The problem is that you delete the split row with TBL_Adjust.
No more problems when one deletes the split row with TBL_NoAdjust.

Michael

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HansDanzl
Austria
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Oct 2017, 13:34
Location: Austria

M!Table question

Post by HansDanzl » 08 Oct 2007, 09:30

 Posted by:  Hans Danzl 

Thank you very much for your investigation - now it works.

Hans

Return to “3rdparty.tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests