How to modify TD6.3 installation ?

General discussion forum about all things Team Developer 6.x
JaakkoTerhonen
Finland
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Mar 2017, 10:37
Location: Helsinki, Finland

How to modify TD6.3 installation ?

Post by JaakkoTerhonen » 26 May 2017, 13:38

Hello!

I noticed that the ".NET" compiler option is not available (grey option button) in my current TD63 -> it needs to be added, so I started the installation program in order to modify the installation.

In TD5.2 when I do this, the installation program starts and I get three options: 1) modify, 2) repair, 3) remove.

In TD6.3 I get only a dialog asking a confirmation _for a complete removal_ !?!

Is there something wrong in my installation - or do I really have to first completely remove and then re-install ?

Does anyone else get the "modify"-option for TD6.3 when running the TDSETUP.EXE ?

My installation is an upgrade from TD5.2 - could that be the reason ?

Thanks & best regards,

Jaakko Terhonen

Igor Ivanovic
Site Admin
Site Admin
Croatia
Posts: 118
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 12:37
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: How to modify TD6.3 installation ?

Post by Igor Ivanovic » 29 May 2017, 14:42

Hi Jaakko,

There are two versions of TD: TD Win32 and TD .Net (which includes Win32).
You obviously have the Win32 version, that's why the .NET option is not available to you.
You can upgrade the win32 to .NET version (ie. buy an upgrade) to get the full product.
As I recall the price depends if you have the GLS support or not.
Igor Ivanovic
Image

JaakkoTerhonen
Finland
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Mar 2017, 10:37
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: How to modify TD6.3 installation ?

Post by JaakkoTerhonen » 29 May 2017, 15:10

Thank You very much Igor!

Not good news, but good to know the reason! :-)

Best regards,
Jaakko

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 400
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: How to modify TD6.3 installation ?

Post by Dave Rabelink » 30 May 2017, 11:56

Well basically it is the same TD setup.
With that exception that when you enter a valid PMC code for the .NET addon, the build options for .NET are enabled.

So you could have 2 PMC codes:
  • Win32 only
  • Win32 + .NET addon
When using the Win32+.NET PMC code the first time, the build options are enabled from the beginning.
But initially activating using the Win32-only PMC and afterwards re-enter the PMC for the Win32+.NET, the same installation will enable the .NET build options.
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

JaakkoTerhonen
Finland
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Mar 2017, 10:37
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: How to modify TD6.3 installation ?

Post by JaakkoTerhonen » 30 May 2017, 14:42

Thank You Dave, that's interesting information! We however have only one PMC, so obviously we have to buy the "add-on" which seems to cost approximately 1000 euros (without VAT, single developer).

What still makes me wonder is that the TDSETUP.EXE of 6.3 does not give any kind of modify/repair options - only a complete removal is offered.

Is that "the new normal" ?

Best regards,

Jaakko

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccbot [Crawler] and 0 guests