Solved Is there a Bug List for 6.0?

General discussion forum about all things Team Developer 6.x
wilhelm
Germany
Posts: 26
Joined: 22 Mar 2017, 08:49
Location: Cologne

Is there a Bug List for 6.0?

Post by wilhelm » 23 Jun 2017, 14:23

Hi everyone,

I purchase a 6.0 license long ago, just to be able to upgrde to 4.2.
Now the time has come, that I want to explore the newer versions and since I already have a 6.0 SP3 license I just wanted to give it a try.

So far I have several bugs that seem live in my version and since I am evaluating, I would like to know if any of them is fixed.
Is there a list of bugfixes somewhere?
Thanks in advance

Wilhelm

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 484
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: Is there a Bug List for 6.0?

Post by Dave Rabelink » 25 Jun 2017, 17:41

Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

wilhelm
Germany
Posts: 26
Joined: 22 Mar 2017, 08:49
Location: Cologne

Re: Is there a Bug List for 6.0?

Post by wilhelm » 25 Jun 2017, 18:15

Hi Dave,

thanks for the pointer.
Unfortunately the bug I was looking for is fixed nowhere.
I have an ActicveX Control that implements the following prototype function:

Code: Select all

On MouseDown
	Parameters
		Number: Button
			Use: VT_I2
		Number: Shift
			Use: VT_I2
		Number: X
			Use: VT_I4
		Number: Y
			Use: VT_I4
	Actions
This worked perfectly in TD 4.2 but in 6.0 SP3 the parameters seem to be mixed up. While the definition is the same, the Button value is returned in the Y Parameter for example.
Has anyone else experience something like that.

An keeping in mind the actual update policy und bug fixing of OpenText I wonder if it makes sense to try to upgrade at all.

Thanks again
Wilhelm

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 484
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: Is there a Bug List for 6.0?

Post by Dave Rabelink » 26 Jun 2017, 05:06

I have not seen this before. I'm using a lot of AX controls having events and stuff, but this issue did never occur.

Question: did you regenerate the AX library in TD60? If not, please do so to see if the issue persists.

Do you have a small test application having the AX library? Maybe having a working sample could assist us in finding the cause.
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

wilhelm
Germany
Posts: 26
Joined: 22 Mar 2017, 08:49
Location: Cologne

Re: Is there a Bug List for 6.0?

Post by wilhelm » 26 Jun 2017, 09:39

Hi Dave,

thanks for your answer. Here is what I did:
I have converted all files from 4.2 to 6.0, generated all ActiveX apl libraries.
After that I got the dreadful "licensing error" when running teh program.
So I deleted the controls and inserted them again, to get rid of that.

Now I am faced with the above problem.
I saw in the bug fixes list that there were some problems converting from 4.2 to 6.0
So I will try with 6.0 SP8 tomorrow and hope for the best.

The ActiveX controls I am using is a bit complex, so it would take me a while to make a proper test case.
I will keep you posted, how it goes.
Thanks again
Wilhelm

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 484
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: Is there a Bug List for 6.0?

Post by Dave Rabelink » 26 Jun 2017, 10:38

Did you also re-entered the events?

I have seen issues when an AX library was regenerated but the variables and AX components were not completely removed and re-entered.

Article about that here:
http://wiki.tdcommunity.net/index.ph ... internally

Also an issue when the generated AX library is saved as text format. My observation is that you need the libraries in normal format to work properly:
http://wiki.tdcommunity.net/index.ph ... ext_format

Another thing...be aware that ActiveX components which are COM exposed from .NET assemblies are not supported in TD:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=45677

(the last one is not related to your issue as the components work ok in TD 4.2).


So my recommendation on ActiveX when porting from TD ANSI to TD UNICODE would be:

*Regenerate the AX libraries and keep them in normal format.
*Remove all ActiveX components from your GUI's. Put the newly generated ones back to the GUI's. Also add all events using the code assistant and NOT by copy/paste them from any other control or the old ones.
*Visit every COM PROXY instances (local vars etc) and remove the old one and put back the new one.
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

wilhelm
Germany
Posts: 26
Joined: 22 Mar 2017, 08:49
Location: Cologne

Re: Is there a Bug List for 6.0?

Post by wilhelm » 26 Jun 2017, 15:11

Hi Dave,

I have to report, that 6.0SP8 fixed that problem instantly.
Thanks for your help
Cheers
Wilhelm

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccbot [Crawler] and 0 guests