Auto size a table based on active rows?

Discussion forum about all things Team Developer 5.x and 6.x
Headcold
United States of America
Posts: 7
Joined: 05 Mar 2018, 16:01
Location: USA

Auto size a table based on active rows?

Post by Headcold » 06 Aug 2018, 15:29

Is there a way to auto resize a table based on active rows? For example, if the data is retrieved from the DB and has 7 rows of data the table only shows 7 rows instead of a verticle scroll.

Didiman
Germany
Posts: 146
Joined: 21 Mar 2017, 13:05
Location: Bremen, Germany

Auto size a table based on active rows?

Post by Didiman » 08 Aug 2018, 06:26

Maybe using the Gridcontrol instead the Tablewindow could be the Solution? The Grid shows only the inserted rows.

Greetz

--Andreas

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 1088
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Auto size a table based on active rows?

Post by Dave Rabelink » 08 Aug 2018, 11:50

Headcold wrote:
06 Aug 2018, 15:29
Is there a way to auto resize a table based on active rows? For example, if the data is retrieved from the DB and has 7 rows of data the table only shows 7 rows instead of a verticle scroll.
Do you mean something like this?

MTbl_NoFreeRowColLines.png

This can be done using MTbl.

See the sample here:

samples.tdcommunity.net -> MTable_NoFreeRowAndColLines.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

Headcold
United States of America
Posts: 7
Joined: 05 Mar 2018, 16:01
Location: USA

Auto size a table based on active rows?

Post by Headcold » 09 Aug 2018, 17:11

ty

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests