Command line generates exe but CI server doesn't

Discussion forum about all things Gupta, OpenText and the community.
maryo87
India
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2019, 12:41
Location: India

Command line generates exe but CI server doesn't

Post by maryo87 » 06 Jan 2020, 17:31

Hello Team,

We have tried automating the Build task and therefore used the below command manually and it worked like a charm.

Code: Select all

cbi71.exe -bx %pathIn%%name%.apt %pathOut%%name%.exe
However, when the same command is called via our CI server (Jenkins) the exe is not getting generated. Is there a way to enable verbosity to actually see why it is not generating the exe file?

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 2837
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: Command line generates exe but CI server doesn't

Post by Dave Rabelink » 07 Jan 2020, 07:12

When the build process itself fails because of compile errors, an .err file is generated which contains the compile errors.

But probably you have an issue starting TD. Did you set the PATH environment variable in Jenkins project correctly?
It depends on which user is specified in Jenkins and on which user the Jenkins Agent is running on the slave node.
That user account should be able to start cbi71.exe so it needs all paths set correctly.
Also the paths to sources. dll's etc which are needed for the TD project to be build must be present.

One way to solve path issues is to create a .bat file on the slave which sets the paths first and then start cbi71.exe having a command line parameters for the input and output values.
Call the batch file from Jenkins.
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

User avatar
markus.essmayr
Site Admin
Site Admin
Austria
Posts: 1020
Joined: 06 Mar 2017, 06:07
Location: Austria

Re: Command line generates exe but CI server doesn't

Post by markus.essmayr » 09 Jan 2020, 14:51

Hi,

you may also want to ensure, that TD is fully activated on the build machine.
I didn't try, but I'm sure it will end with an error or show the activation-dialog if there is something wrong with the activation.

Max
Markus Eßmayr
teamdeveloper@t-mx.com

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests