Problem displaying code from Gupta7

Discussion forum about all things Gupta, OpenText and the community.
xenox75
Italy
Posts: 13
Joined: 11 Oct 2018, 14:42
Location: Italy

Problem displaying code from Gupta7

Post by xenox75 » 23 Apr 2020, 14:44

I have Gupta Team Developer 7.0.4
and I realized that the code of some dialog boxes is no longer visible, in practice I select the Dialog Box or the Function and on the Outline I don't see anything or I only see a part of the code.

How can I solve without recreating the whole library from scratch?

thank you

Igor Ivanovic
Site Admin
Site Admin
Croatia
Posts: 1257
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 12:37
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Problem displaying code from Gupta7

Post by Igor Ivanovic » 23 Apr 2020, 17:46

Weird!
I don't use 7.0.x anymore but don't remember having such problems.
Can you share a screen capture of what are you seeing?
Igor Ivanovic
Image

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 2368
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Re: Problem displaying code from Gupta7

Post by Jeff Luther » 23 Apr 2020, 23:06

That might indicated a corrupted APP or APL file that you have saved in binary format. There has been discussion about this over the years and I just found an old forum thread explaining how to save your code in text format.

Here's the link: viewtopic.php?f=55&t=30750&hilit=jeff+luther+save
If the dialogs are in an APL in binary format, *make sure* you do not overwrite your original APL; instead, save a copy of it out, see if you can read in the file and save it in text form.

See if this has some info. you can use. Here's the link: viewtopic.php?f=55&t=30750&hilit=jeff+luther+save

If you find it is another issue let us know here. It might help someone else some time.
Jeff Luther @ PC Design
Palm Springs, California
TD info. & samples: http://www.jeffluther.net/TD/

OeavDev
Austria
Posts: 86
Joined: 15 May 2018, 11:18
Location: Vienna

Re: Problem displaying code from Gupta7

Post by OeavDev » 04 Sep 2020, 16:17

Igor Ivanovic wrote:
23 Apr 2020, 17:46
I don't use 7.0.x anymore
Why?

Igor Ivanovic
Site Admin
Site Admin
Croatia
Posts: 1257
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 12:37
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Problem displaying code from Gupta7

Post by Igor Ivanovic » 14 Sep 2020, 19:01

OeavDev wrote:
04 Sep 2020, 16:17
Why?
Sorry for the late answer...
The answer is simple: all of my apps are now on 7.3.x, 32-bit and 64-bit.
Igor Ivanovic
Image

xenox75
Italy
Posts: 13
Joined: 11 Oct 2018, 14:42
Location: Italy

Re: Problem displaying code from Gupta7

Post by xenox75 » 18 Sep 2020, 13:04

Hi,

Thanks for the info,
In the end I solved it by recreating the Bookstore that was corrupted.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests