Solved TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

General discussion forum about all databases other than SqlBase.
erasmo
Brazil
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Mar 2017, 13:17
Location: Campinas/SP - Brazil

TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

Post by erasmo » 11 Jun 2008, 15:25

Hello,

Both in SP2 as SP3 is occurring a strange behavior, oscillating, when we have a combo box on a form and we do a search in Oracle returning to a Long String variable, and setting this value on Multiline Field. Sometimes the value returned is truncated with a Combo Box on the form. It seems to be a memory conflict between Combo Box and Multiline Field.

The attached sample shows that problem.

Tks,
Erasmo.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

erasmo
Brazil
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Mar 2017, 13:17
Location: Campinas/SP - Brazil

Re: TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

Post by erasmo » 11 Jun 2008, 19:39

I am putting another example, without the use of the database.
The problem is the same, the information in Multiline lost.
It should be memory conflict.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uwe van der Horst
Site Admin
Site Admin
Germany
Posts: 593
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 14:21
Location: Wetter (Ruhr), Germany

Re: TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

Post by Uwe van der Horst » 27 Jun 2008, 09:09

Erasmo,

I think this is a huge bug that should be fixed very soon. We have problems with memory conflicts and combo boxes, too. First I thought our problem results due to the ActiveX that is included in our application. Without the ActiveX there is no error. But seeing your attachment, I think this is a bug in the TD.

I have seen that your repro case works fine without the combo box. So I modified your app. I added a combo box in the tool bar of the MDI. Now both of your examples show the strange behaviour (see my attachment, tested with Win XP).

Unify, could you please confirm this bug und give us a number?

Friendly regards
Uwe
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best regards,
Uwe van der Horst
Advo-web GmbH

Uwe van der Horst
Site Admin
Site Admin
Germany
Posts: 593
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 14:21
Location: Wetter (Ruhr), Germany

Re: TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

Post by Uwe van der Horst » 27 Jun 2008, 11:19

Edit: Our problem is solved. Not a TD-Bug. After changing some scinning-settings in the ActiveX the combo boxes work. But there is still the strange behaviour that shows us Erasmo in his sample.

Friendly regards
Uwe
Best regards,
Uwe van der Horst
Advo-web GmbH

Jean-Marc Gemperle

Re: TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

Post by Jean-Marc Gemperle » 27 Jun 2008, 14:49

Hi,

Sorry but I either I don't understand the issue or I don't have the problem this with the SP3. I don't see the behavious "Sometimes the value returned is truncated with a Combo Box on the form. " when clicking repetidely on the push button with the last 2 testcase. Would you mind clarifying, sending a snapshot and sorry if I don't see something obvious here...

JM

Jeff Luther

Re: TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

Post by Jeff Luther » 27 Jun 2008, 16:25

JM:

The problem seems to be the cache for the ML text field is being overwritten as the loop increments to 500. What should appear after the loop ends is all 500 lines. And that should be repeatable. Since the ML field is set for 20000 chars, there should be enough to contain all the text. I increased to 200000 and it still fails. I changed the ML type to String and again still the failure.

I also just converted and tried his sample with TD v4.2 and it works correctly: 1-499 appear each time the pb is pressed. I agree, a serious bug in the ML's cache management.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jean-Marc Gemperle

Re: TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

Post by Jean-Marc Gemperle » 27 Jun 2008, 16:29

Hi

Really don't see it on VISTA need to try on XP...

JM

erasmo
Brazil
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Mar 2017, 13:17
Location: Campinas/SP - Brazil

Re: TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

Post by erasmo » 02 Jul 2008, 14:49

Unify, could you please confirm this bug und give us a number?

Thanks,
Erasmo

Jean-Marc Gemperle

Re: TD-4862: [TD 5.1 - SP 2/3] Bug Combo vs. Multiline (LS Oracle)

Post by Jean-Marc Gemperle » 02 Jul 2008, 16:07

Hi,

Yes this is a strange problem...
On vista I cannot reproduce the problem when the form has a combo box, but do see the problem when it does NOT have one.
Then tested on XP ( a VM machine ) and see it with both form

Here is the bug TD-4862

JM

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 1 guest