Connecting to MS Access

General discussion forum about all databases other than SqlBase.
FRBhote
India
Posts: 2216
Joined: 09 Mar 2017, 05:32
Location: Hyderabad, India

Connecting to MS Access

Post by FRBhote » 02 Aug 2010, 08:23

I can connect to a remote PC using Sqltalk, but TD gives a 20055 error.

Can someone help me?

clemdoc
Austria
Posts: 225
Joined: 08 Mar 2017, 09:51
Location: Austria

Re: Connecting to MS Access

Post by clemdoc » 02 Aug 2010, 15:00

Do they use the same sql.ini?

Jeff Luther

Re: Connecting to MS Access

Post by Jeff Luther » 02 Aug 2010, 23:14

"20055 error" -- when? Connecting? Fetching? I connected to an MS ACCESS DB some years ago with v4.2 ok, via ODBC.

Don't forget: SQLTalk has result set mode OFF by default, TD applications have result set mode ON by default.

FRBhote
India
Posts: 2216
Joined: 09 Mar 2017, 05:32
Location: Hyderabad, India

Re: Connecting to MS Access

Post by FRBhote » 03 Aug 2010, 08:06

Both on the same machine and folder - ie the same SQL.INI.

This happens while connecting - before connecting:

Set SqlResultSet = TRUE

let me set this to FALSE and see.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests