Solved TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Report bugs and possible workarounds for ANSI TD versions
Johann
Austria
Posts: 369
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 09:58
Location: Vienna

TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Johann » 18 Apr 2011, 15:58

Hi,

I tried to create some cQuickFields (via Controls Window) on a frmWindow, but did not get the selection for the table/column from where the data should come.
When you create a cQuickTable you first get the ISLAND db for selection. Changing to another db and creating the cQuickTable, works so far. But if you want to modify the cQuickTable you always get the ISLAND db instead of the original db on which the cQuickTable is based -> you loose always the edits from before.

Has somebody faced this problem? Can somebody tell, which apl's are involved with cQuickobjects?

Regards
Hans

Jeff Luther

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Jeff Luther » 18 Apr 2011, 21:35

Take a look at the int. function __QODBConnect() and its description in qckdvc.apl. If you set SqlDatabase et al yourself, it says those values will be used. ISLAND is the 'default' if no other DB name has been defined/assigned to SqlDatabase. Ditto with SqlUser and SqlPassword; if those are blank then SYSADM will be used.
which apl's are involved with cQuickobjects?
Simple to answer yourself. Get to the TD v6 install folder in File Explorer, sort by Type, then go down and see the list of the qckXXX.apl files.

Johann
Austria
Posts: 369
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 09:58
Location: Vienna

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Johann » 19 Apr 2011, 09:30

Hi Jeff,

to clarify what I mean, I attached some screenshots. The trouble makes the property editor for the cQuick* (fields, combos, tables).

In TD 2.1 everything works as it should e.g creating a cQuickTable and modifying it.
cQuicktable_21.jpg
After login, the defined table and columns are shown and I can modify the settings.
cQuicktable_21_modifying.jpg
In contrast with TD 6.0 SP2 (after migration from TD 2.1)
Creation of the cQuickTbale works
cQuicktable_60_creating.jpg
When modifying, the property editor does NOT recognize the settings/definition of the previously created cQuickTable, I get only the island db as default and not the the cost db on which the definition is based.
cQuicktable_60_modifying.jpg
After that, when I change the database to COST db I get the message to loose all my definitions --> AND THAT SHOULD NOT BE!!!!
cQuicktable_60_modifying_continue.jpg
Don't know if this is a bug or an installation issue.

Any hint to solve the trouble is appreciated, because this is a showstopper.

Regards
Hans
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Johann
Austria
Posts: 369
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 09:58
Location: Vienna

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Johann » 19 Apr 2011, 09:42

Additional info for cQuickField/Combo etc.

In TD 2.1 I get the following Controls Box, with selection for table, column ...
cQuickCombo_21_creating.jpg

In TD 6.0 SP2 there is not possible to select a table/column etc.
cQuickCombo_60_creating.jpg
Something went wrong with the cQuick's

Unfortunately we need this very urgent, I was so happy to see TD 6.0 SP2 thinking, after waiting for so long time, now we get a good/stable product.
Any hint is very appreciated, otherwise it will be a showstopper.

Regards
Hans
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Johann
Austria
Posts: 369
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 09:58
Location: Vienna

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Johann » 19 Apr 2011, 10:28

Additional Info:

After installing TD6.0 SP2 on new PC, the same behavior with cQuickTable. The only exception is: If you use the ISLAND db everything works as it should with cQuickTables. But it works NOT when you use a db OTHER than ISLAND.

The Controls cQuickCombo etc. also does NOT work with ISLAND db (see previous posting).

Regards
Hans

Jeff Luther

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Jeff Luther » 22 Apr 2011, 22:00

FYI, I'll be able to look at this now... Back later.

Jeff Luther

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Jeff Luther » 22 Apr 2011, 22:07

I see one thing: A test case that shows me how you have defined class "wQuickTable".

The reason is that when I guess that your class "wQuickTable" was a Form Window class with a child cQuickTable and defined that, I immediately got this:
JL_FormClassWithChildQT_OneDB.png
That tells me that the DB table is defined for the quick child TW class, so all instances would share that DB it would seem.

If you have something different, then I will need to see a test case.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jeff Luther

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Jeff Luther » 27 Apr 2011, 00:15

FYI, I can repro. the reopen, try to edit the quicktable error "You are about to change data source table..."

I have added TD defect TD-15525 for this problem.

Johann
Austria
Posts: 369
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 09:58
Location: Vienna

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Johann » 27 Apr 2011, 07:07

Thanks Jeff,

this app is very old and not from me, but I have to service it - therefore the cquicks. Is it possible to put the solution ev. in an EMP - it's really urgent for us?

Regards
Hans

Jeff Luther

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Jeff Luther » 27 Apr 2011, 19:26

FYI, I've passed an EMP fix request for this to management. Up to them to decide.

Jeff Luther

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Jeff Luther » 19 May 2011, 22:35

Hi -- EMP5347 was released today and this TD defect is among the fixed items. For more info. and for the FTP download link for this EMP, click here:
https://support.guptatechnologies.com/supportforum/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=6777

Johann
Austria
Posts: 369
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 09:58
Location: Vienna

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Johann » 25 May 2011, 14:00

Thanks Jeff, it works :)

Regards
Hans

Jeff Luther

Re: TD-15525: QCKDVC.APL

Post by Jeff Luther » 26 May 2011, 20:30

YAY! Thanks for letting us know.

Return to “Bug Reports (TD 4.2 and older)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 1 guest