Select SQLBase Long varchar into ChildTable column fails

Report SqlBase bugs and possible workarounds.
Johann
Austria
Posts: 369
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 09:58
Location: Vienna

Select SQLBase Long varchar into ChildTable column fails

Post by Johann » 28 Dec 2015, 11:40

Hi,

when we select a SQLBase (9.x) Long varchar into a ChildTable column (defined with length of 5000), it fails when the SB column content is longer than 2000 Bytes!!!!!

The application crashes!!!!

Regards
Johann

MWegner
Germany
Posts: 83
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 07:39
Location: Germany

Re: Select SQLBase Long varchar into ChildTable column fails

Post by MWegner » 28 Dec 2015, 15:09

Hey Johann,

your column must be defined as long string. Is this the case?

Best regards
Martin

Johann
Austria
Posts: 369
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 09:58
Location: Vienna

Re: Select SQLBase Long varchar into ChildTable column fails

Post by Johann » 28 Dec 2015, 16:28

Yes Martin, it is a long string....

Mike Vandine

Re: Select SQLBase Long varchar into ChildTable column fails

Post by Mike Vandine » 07 Jan 2016, 06:48

Hi Hans,

As always, a reproducible testcase will help us to determine what might be going wrong. A script to create a database table and a small .apt that shows this would be great!

Best regards,

Geert_Schröder
Germany
Posts: 328
Joined: 01 May 2019, 08:04
Location: Germany

Re: Select SQLBase Long varchar into ChildTable column fails

Post by Geert_Schröder » 21 Jan 2016, 20:31

Hello Hans,
did you use SqlSetLongBindDatatype() ?

Best Regards
Geert

Johann
Austria
Posts: 369
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 09:58
Location: Vienna

Re: Select SQLBase Long varchar into ChildTable column fails

Post by Johann » 22 Jan 2016, 12:39

yes

Geert_Schröder
Germany
Posts: 328
Joined: 01 May 2019, 08:04
Location: Germany

Re: Select SQLBase Long varchar into ChildTable column fails

Post by Geert_Schröder » 23 Jan 2016, 10:16

Hello Hans,
what about selecting in a variable and then setting the column to the contents of that variable.
If this works I would guess, that there is a bug in selecting directly into the column.

Best Regards
Geert

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests