Printing BMPs in Report Builder 2.1

Discussion forum about all things Report Builder (all versions).
chrisocm
Malaysia
Posts: 71
Joined: 12 May 2017, 16:07
Location: Kuala Lumpur

Printing BMPs in Report Builder 2.1

Post by chrisocm » 15 Aug 2009, 23:11

Currently I'm using Centura Sql Windows 2.1 and Report Builder 2.1, I've developed a program to print bmp in the qrp. When I run it using F7, it's fine. But if I build an .exe and run it. The system says 'Cannot load IMGMAN32.dll'. Anybody can help !

Part of my coding :-

Call SalPicSetFile( picShp, strPath2 || strShapeCode || '.BMP' )
Set nFlag = SalPicGetString( picShp, 1, strShape )

User avatar
Charlie
Canada
Posts: 654
Joined: 07 Mar 2017, 18:52
Location: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Re: Printing BMPs in Report Builder 2.1

Post by Charlie » 17 Aug 2009, 04:55

Hi,

My first instinct is to get you to check your PATH environment variable. Sounds like your application can't find the DLL because your Team Developer install directory isn' tpart of the PATH.

I'm hoping it's that easy ... this is a common problem with an easy fix.

Please let us know if that's the right solution to the wrong problem....

Cheers.

chrisocm
Malaysia
Posts: 71
Joined: 12 May 2017, 16:07
Location: Kuala Lumpur

Re: Printing BMPs in Report Builder 2.1

Post by chrisocm » 19 Aug 2009, 01:02

hi charlie,

thx for your response. where do i check the path of the TD? I load the TD into C drive but all my programs and database is in D drive.

Chris

chrisocm
Malaysia
Posts: 71
Joined: 12 May 2017, 16:07
Location: Kuala Lumpur

Re: Printing BMPs in Report Builder 2.1

Post by chrisocm » 19 Aug 2009, 01:50

Hi Charlie

Don't bother to answer my previous post. I've settled the problem by changing the PATH. Thx.

Chris

toddfdw

Re: Printing BMPs in Report Builder 2.1

Post by toddfdw » 30 Oct 2013, 16:25

I am getting the same IMGMAN32.DLL error when running a qrp from workstation. However when running on the local server there is no error and the BMP comes up just fine on the report. Can someone please explain?
The workstation accessing the program through a mapped drive to the server. Thanks!

User avatar
Charlie
Canada
Posts: 654
Joined: 07 Mar 2017, 18:52
Location: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Re: Printing BMPs in Report Builder 2.1

Post by Charlie » 04 Nov 2013, 12:43

It sure sounds like a PATH issue on the workstation.

Did you install Team Developer on that workstation, or did you install only the run-time files using the deployment installer?

RainerE
Germany
Posts: 2269
Joined: 27 Apr 2021, 12:40
Location: Germany

Re: Printing BMPs in Report Builder 2.1

Post by RainerE » 04 Nov 2013, 17:10

Imgman32.dll (and imhost32.dll and im*.dil and ...) are a 3rd party product which Gupta included in the TD runtime.
The same with gs*.dll (e.g. gswdll32.dll, gsjpg32.dll).

These dlls have been a problem in Report Builder in all TD versions, because they come with TD and the may already be on the PC from other software installations.
TD installs those dlls in the TD directory.
I have seen other software installing those dlls in the Windows\System* directories.
This makes problems, if those dlls are older than the ones which come with TD.
If they are newer there is no problem as far as I know.
(But note that the last time I was concerned with this problem was with TD 2.1).

If you install the TD deployment files on a network share and you have added this directory to the path (usually somewhere after the path of the local machine),
and if there is an older version of those dlls installed in the Windows\System directory,
Report Builder may not work because it is using the dlls from the Windows\System directory.

In my cases I corrected the dlls in the Windows\System directory (updated them with the newer versions).

Note that the number of dlls/exes/dils/... and their name may vary from their version.

Regards,
Rainer

Return to “General Discussion Report Builder”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 1 guest