Report Builder: PageNumber() and TotalPage

Discussion forum about all things Report Builder (all versions).
wsamstag
Germany
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Apr 2017, 09:41
Location: Munich, Germany

Report Builder: PageNumber() and TotalPage

Post by wsamstag » 20 Sep 2011, 14:22

I create a invoice-qrp with 1 breakgroup and resut the PageNumber by break. When I print the invoice separately work the builder fine. When I print more as one invoice and one or more invoice have more than one page work the builder confuse.

invoice1 = 1 Page
invoice2 = 2 Pages
invoice3 = 2 Pages
invoice4 = 2 Pages
invoice5 = 1 Page
invoice6 = 1 Page
invoice7 = 1 Page
---------------------
= 10 Pages

The result:
Page1: Page Header: Site 1 of 1
Break Header: Site 1 of 1

Page2: Page Header: Site 1 of 6
Break Header: Site 1 of 6

Page3: Page Header: Site 2 of 6

Page4: Page Header: Site 3 of 6
Break Header: Site 2 of 6

Page5: Page Header: Site 4 of 6

Page6: Page Header: Site 5 of 6
Break Header: Site 4 of 6

Page7: Page Header: Site 6 of 6
Break Header: Site 6 of 6

And now the best: On the top is the last from invoice 4 and than invoice 5

Page8: Break Header: Site 1 of 2

Page9: Page Header: Site 2 of 2
Break Header: Site 2 of 2

???????????


I work with TD5.2, SP4.

Werner Samstag

Jeff Luther

Re: Report Builder: PageNumber() and TotalPage

Post by Jeff Luther » 20 Sep 2011, 22:05

confuse
There is a good chance you are not initializing all your input items, variables, etc. in the SAM_ReportFetchInit msg. in your app. Since it works the first time, all vars. etc. are 'initialized,' but on a 2nd printing, etc. it would seem one or more values is not being reset/re-initialized back to some start or beginning value.

The other thing it might be is that this sounds like a two-pass report (first pass to get totals, second pass to print). Could be two-pass is not set for your report?

If this does not fix the problem, you would need to provide a small test case APP + QRP -- just use dummy values; it does not need to access a database. If the test case shows the problem, then it might be easier to understand what that problem is.

wsamstag
Germany
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Apr 2017, 09:41
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Report Builder: PageNumber() and TotalPage

Post by wsamstag » 10 Nov 2011, 10:25

Hi Jeff, thanks for you comment and sorry for my late reply (i had a accident with my bike and work only again this week).

Indeed, might be is that this works like a two-pass report, but i have no totals in my report defined. ?!?

______
Werner

kyy8080

Re: Report Builder: PageNumber() and TotalPage

Post by kyy8080 » 17 Nov 2011, 10:42

Hi Jeff,

i have the same problem. I must find the total count in first pass and in second pass really print the report out. But the report is printing out in first pass also, i must define first a NULL-printer. How can i do it? I try to set the parameters to STRING_Null in function SalPrtSetDefault(), but it don't work.

Best regards

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests