QR Code

Discussion forum about all things Report Builder (all versions).
intec

QR Code

Post by intec » 06 Jun 2016, 17:05

Hello,

I have a problem to print QR Code, in the form it looks good but breaks in preview.
I attached an example (.apt, .qrp and .bmp)

Any ideas? is a Report Builder bug?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 2370
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Re: QR Code

Post by Jeff Luther » 06 Jun 2016, 20:29

Hi -- I tried your test case on both TD v6.2 and v6.3 and both appear to work OK. I've attached a screenshot of the QR code in the form and in preview mode. From preview mode both print OK as well. Is this what you expect in Preview mode?

"breaks in preview." -- you will need to explain 'break' better and provide us a screen image of what the QR code looks like in Preview mode.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jeff Luther @ PC Design
Palm Springs, California

intec

Re: QR Code

Post by intec » 07 Jun 2016, 18:42

Hi Jeff,

I atttached an image.
Test QR Foro 1.jpg
You can see the difference in red, the QR code in the Report looks different.

Thank you.

Raul.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Christof
Germany
Posts: 191
Joined: 06 Mar 2017, 07:27
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: QR Code

Post by Christof » 08 Jun 2016, 07:30

A closer look to the image shows, that in the report a small stripe is cut from the left part of the image and has been added to the right.
A QR scanner will probably not recognize such a code correctly.

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 2370
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Re: QR Code

Post by Jeff Luther » 08 Jun 2016, 22:09

Raul -- that i odd and I cannot think why RB would 'wrap' a left strip of the image on the right side.

Just to be sure: This test case you attached earlier is the *same* test you used to show that wrapping problem?? Same APP, same QRP and same BMP file?

If so, couple other things I would try:
>> change the QR BMP file to another image format, like PNG or JPG. (I don't recall if RB supports PNG.) Same problem then?

>> change the BMP to another BMP file, a face or something else. Same problem them?

Otherwise, sorry but I cannot think of anything else. It is odd...
Jeff Luther @ PC Design
Palm Springs, California

Igor Ivanovic
Site Admin
Site Admin
Croatia
Posts: 1462
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 12:37
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: QR Code

Post by Igor Ivanovic » 09 Jun 2016, 23:10

Well, I don't know exactly what is going on, but, your QR picture has one pixel border extra on the right and bottom side.
It seems to me that it confuses somehow RB.
When I removed the extra border, the picture in the RB preview was Ok.
Igor Ivanovic
Image

intec

Re: QR Code

Post by intec » 15 Jun 2016, 19:05

The test case attached earlier is the same test that I used to show that wrapping problem.

1) If I add a picture datafield in Report Builder and then make a 'Paste from' this looks good.

2) if I do the following:
a) I open the bmp file with the paint.
b) then I change a pixel and save.
c) then modified again to leave the original pixel and save.
then it works fine.

For me the problem is the report builder, is this possible?

Raul.

intec

Re: QR Code

Post by intec » 22 Jun 2016, 18:20

Hello Jeff,

Do you have any update?

Tank you.

Raul.

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 2370
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Re: QR Code

Post by Jeff Luther » 22 Jun 2016, 19:50

Sorry, Raul, I don't have any further thoughts issue.
is a Report Builder bug?
I am not so sure about this. I just did a Paste From your BMP directly into the image control in RB v6.3 and the QR code value looks correct. No shifting.

Did you try this? Since it looks correct with a direct paste into the QRP file, it might be that there is a problem with TD and/or RB with reading in the BMP into a var, then transmitting the BMP over to RB with the SalReportSetObjectVara() ? Do a search here on the Forum to see if anyone else reported a 'shift' or other problem with a BMP file.

I have not used BMPs for a long time so my first thought if I had the issue would be to try another file format perhaps (PNG, JPG), or try the VisFile functions for reading in the BMP?
Jeff Luther @ PC Design
Palm Springs, California

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 1 guest