SalReportSetStringVar TD 5.1 SP4

Discussion forum about all things Report Builder (all versions).
Fabo
Switzerland
Posts: 40
Joined: 20 Sep 2017, 09:56
Location: Switzerland

SalReportSetStringVar TD 5.1 SP4

Post by Fabo » 25 Jun 2009, 02:18

Hello

TD 5.1 SP4
Win XP
Oracle 10g / SqlBaseinternational

I have a problem with the function SalReportSetStrVar. When I call the function and the characters witch I won't to send are about 500 or more the program stops with the message:
"Requested operation could not be completed due to inability to allocate memory or other system resources"

Is there another way??



Thanks

Fabian

User avatar
Steve Leighton
Site Admin
Site Admin
New Zealand
Posts: 341
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 20:57
Location: Stroud, England <--> Tauranga, New Zealand

Re: SalReportSetStringVar TD 5.1 SP4

Post by Steve Leighton » 28 Jun 2009, 00:37

Sending a single string of >500 chars to a report sounds kind of strange readability wise, maybe I misunderstood , but how about sending multiple vars of 200 each and concatenate each one within the report, into a final display field or var. - if it all needs to be in one.
Greetings from New Zealand
Steve Leighton

Bankside Systems Ltd.
UK ♦ Australia ♦ New Zealand

www.banksidesystems.co.uk

Image

firstbase107

Re: SalReportSetStringVar TD 5.1 SP4

Post by firstbase107 » 29 Jun 2009, 06:25

Hi Fabian,

did you try to send the string as an "object" (data type of the input item) to the report?
Maybe this can hold the string > 500 chars?

@Steve: the problem I see in your suggetion is, to know how many 200char strings to put into the report, when the length of the data is variable.

Cheers from Vienna,
Alex

Fabo
Switzerland
Posts: 40
Joined: 20 Sep 2017, 09:56
Location: Switzerland

Re: SalReportSetStringVar TD 5.1 SP4

Post by Fabo » 30 Jun 2009, 08:43

Thanks for yours answers

@SteveLeighton: I have tried to send it this way - but it don't work I get the same Error :-(

@Alex: I can send it to the Report but the var in the Report also has to be Object - and so I don't get my String back :-(


I have tried to send it as an Input Item to the Report but it's the same... But I found out, thats not just the lenght of the String there is also something else ( what I don't now at this time :-( ) because when I just send a String with 2000 Chars ther is now Problem...

I go on with testing
tanks for your ideas

Fabian

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 1 guest