In Layout-Mode : Select All Fields -Button

Missing or incomplete OpenText Gupta product features? Discuss it here!
Detlef

In Layout-Mode : Select All Fields -Button

Post by Detlef » 29 Apr 2013, 08:29

Would save a lot of time to have a Button (In Layout Top-Level-Menu) that automatically selects all Fields in a Formwindow.

To move all/nearly all Fields somehow, we now have to klick each field in Layout/Preview-mode).

Thanks

randy

Re: In Layout-Mode : Select All Fields -Button

Post by randy » 29 Apr 2013, 09:39

Two ideas
- you can select the content in the outline in preview mode to have all childs selected
- you can use the rubber band to select several childs with the mouse in layout window.

Maybe this helps

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 3388
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: In Layout-Mode : Select All Fields -Button

Post by Dave Rabelink » 29 Apr 2013, 10:38

I like the idea !

I would also think about a more common "select all" feature using CTRL-A !

This would select all on the same level (and below). For instance, selecting a function in the outline (for a class, a form whatever), pressing CTRL-A will select all functions in that same level. This should work on all code levels (constants, variables) and of course when in layout view, select all GUI objects.
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

FRBhote
India
Posts: 2208
Joined: 09 Mar 2017, 05:32
Location: Hyderabad, India

Re: In Layout-Mode : Select All Fields -Button

Post by FRBhote » 29 Apr 2013, 12:38

Actually, in the layout mode you can select a whole lot of fields in a rectangle with the mouse button clicked - from one corner to another.

Return to “Enhancement suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests