ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Missing or incomplete OpenText Gupta product features? Discuss it here!
RainerE
Germany
Posts: 2204
Joined: 27 Apr 2021, 12:40
Location: Germany

ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by RainerE » 01 Sep 2022, 08:29

Hi,

I want to open a ticket at OT to change ACA in case of functions without parameters.
Currently those functions are inserted as Fct( ).
I want OT to change this to Fct().
Would this be a problem for anyone?
Would you like this, too?
What do you think?

I will start to open some tickets related to ACA.
I still long for the good old IntelliSAL which we used with TD 4.2 until mid/end of last year...

Regards,
Rainer

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 3384
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by Dave Rabelink » 01 Sep 2022, 09:01

You mean to have "Func()" without a space between ( ) ?
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

RainerE
Germany
Posts: 2204
Joined: 27 Apr 2021, 12:40
Location: Germany

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by RainerE » 01 Sep 2022, 09:03

yes, Func() without the 2 spaces between ( ).

We always remove those 2 spaces manually.

Rainer

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 3384
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by Dave Rabelink » 01 Sep 2022, 09:10

Well, my personal preference is to have just one space between ( ). So not the two spaces which is right now and no spaces you suggest.
Just like I have a preferences to use "" instead of ''.

This is mostly because when trying to place the cursor within () or "" with the mouse it is easier and therefore faster to click in the right spot and start typing.
When you have (), '' without spaces the area to exactly click between the characters is so small that often multiple clicks are needed to get it right.

Also I like to have spaces in the right places, just for visibility and for click convenience.

So

Call MyTest('','Test',1,2,'',sVar,dtVar)

is less visually appealing and less convenient to place cursor compared to

Call MyTest( "", "Test", 1, 2, "", sVar, dtVar )

Visually I like this better:

Call MyTest( )

(one space)

Compared to:

Call MyTest()

But this is my personal opinion.
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

FRBhote
India
Posts: 2206
Joined: 09 Mar 2017, 05:32
Location: Hyderabad, India

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by FRBhote » 01 Sep 2022, 11:03

I too prefer one space.

RainerE
Germany
Posts: 2204
Joined: 27 Apr 2021, 12:40
Location: Germany

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by RainerE » 01 Sep 2022, 11:15

Ok, ( ) (one space) is better than ( ) (2 spaces) and () is not, what you want.
So I will not open a ticket for (), but eventually for ( ) or no ticket...
Good, that I asked here.

I hope the change that "Set nNum++" expands to "Set nNum = nNum + 1" instead of "Set nNum=nNum+1", which I requested by OT and which is included in TD7.4.3, was ok for you?

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 3384
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by Dave Rabelink » 01 Sep 2022, 11:18

RainerE wrote:
01 Sep 2022, 11:15
"Set nNum = nNum + 1" instead of "Set nNum=nNum+1"
Yes, I like that!
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

Uwe van der Horst
Site Admin
Site Admin
Germany
Posts: 594
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 14:21
Location: Wetter (Ruhr), Germany

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by Uwe van der Horst » 01 Sep 2022, 13:22

RainerE wrote:
01 Sep 2022, 11:15
"Set nNum = nNum + 1" instead of "Set nNum=nNum+1"
+1
Best regards,
Uwe van der Horst
Advo-web GmbH

RainerE
Germany
Posts: 2204
Joined: 27 Apr 2021, 12:40
Location: Germany

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by RainerE » 01 Sep 2022, 15:07

For today, I've opened the following tickets:
* 5191321 / TD-26545 ACA: Function with empty parameter list
Insert empty functions with (1space) instead (2spaces)

* 5191329 Copy sourcecode from one TD instance to another
Don't double comment a commented line.

* 5191347 / TD-26551 Refresh Libraries When Changed
We have disabled 'Refresh Libraries When Changed' in the settings because of to much disadvantages.
But now we have to use 'Component -> Refresh Libraries' with to much overhead.
I have asked for 'Component -> Refresh Libraries When Changed' to manually trigger this.

* 5191357 / 26547 ACA: Reopen tooltip
I have asked for the possibility to press 'Ctrl + Shift + Space' in a parameter list of a function to (re)open the tooltip for the parameters.

To be continued at some time...

Kind Regards,
Rainer
Last edited by RainerE on 06 Sep 2022, 11:34, edited 1 time in total.

Igor Ivanovic
Site Admin
Site Admin
Croatia
Posts: 1462
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 12:37
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by Igor Ivanovic » 02 Sep 2022, 06:56

RainerE wrote:
01 Sep 2022, 11:15
"Set nNum = nNum + 1" instead of "Set nNum=nNum+1"
This is already working in TD7.4.4
Igor Ivanovic
Image

RainerE
Germany
Posts: 2204
Joined: 27 Apr 2021, 12:40
Location: Germany

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by RainerE » 05 Sep 2022, 07:19

Yes. I asked for it in TD 7.4.1 and it was implemented...

TWitte
Germany
Posts: 65
Joined: 06 Nov 2017, 13:07
Location: Unterhaching

Re: ACA Fct() instead of Fct( )

Post by TWitte » 07 Sep 2022, 06:31

Hi,

some good points. I prefer two spaces and I think it all comes down to personal preference.
I would suggest more configurable settings. Like how autocompletion works in general. So everyone can set it up to their preferences.
I also would love to see more coloring options.
Timo Witte
BPCS Consulting Services

Return to “Enhancement suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests