Solved TD-15275: ReportBuilder Rich Text Field Bugs

Report bugs and possible workarounds.
Georg Diczig
Germany
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 15:15
Location: Cologne Germany

TD-15275: ReportBuilder Rich Text Field Bugs

Post by Georg Diczig » 14 Mar 2011, 16:58

1. Inserting a new "Rich-Text"-field using the "Drag & Drop" functionality from the input variables/items tree,
RB insert a new "Field"-field and not a new "Rich Text"-field.

2. Inserting now manualy a new "Rich Text"-field from the report toolbox and selecting this item, the "Content" listbox
will be filled with all Strings, Numbers and DateTimes input variable and items but not with the "Rich Text"-variables.

3. Double clicking now on the new "Rich Text"-field and enter manualy the name of an input variable of type "Rich Text"
I get the error "ERR_VAR: Unknown input item."

4. Opening the "Properties"-dialog of the field, selecting here an input variable and saving this, RB don't refresh
the content of the selected field. The same issue with input items.

5. Save and reopen now the qrp file. The content of the field is now refreshed but the first 6 letters are missing.
This is only an issue with input variable. Input items are ok.

Please download the repro-videos from:
http://softwarepartner.com/fileadmin/RB_RT_Bugs.rar

Report Builder 6.0 SP1
Report Builder 5.2 SP3
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best Regards
Georg Diczig

Georg Diczig
Germany
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 15:15
Location: Cologne Germany

Re: TD-15275: ReportBuilder Rich Text Field Bugs

Post by Georg Diczig » 16 Mar 2011, 13:01

Hi Jeff,
Jeff Luther wrote: (last just describes a way to refresh the qrp)
Yes, last describes a way to refresh but not just.

The content of the field is wrong. The first 6 letters are missing.
This is only an issue with input variable. Input items are ok.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best Regards
Georg Diczig

Georg Diczig
Germany
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 15:15
Location: Cologne Germany

Re: TD-15275: ReportBuilder Rich Text Field Bugs

Post by Georg Diczig » 08 Jun 2011, 17:01

Georg Diczig wrote:1. Inserting a new "Rich-Text"-field using the "Drag & Drop" functionality from the input variables/items tree,
RB insert a new "Field"-field and not a new "Rich Text"-field.
This is not solved with EMP5347!
Best Regards
Georg Diczig

Georg Diczig
Germany
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 15:15
Location: Cologne Germany

Re: TD-15275: ReportBuilder Rich Text Field Bugs

Post by Georg Diczig » 07 Jul 2011, 09:30

RB SP3:

The "Drag & Drop" functionality is only partially fixed with SP3.
Inserting a new "Rich-Text"-field using the "Drag & Drop" functionality from the input variables tree,
RB insert a new "Field"-field and not a new "Rich Text"-field.

Input Items works now fine!
Best Regards
Georg Diczig

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests