RB: "Content" combobox problems

Report bugs and possible workarounds.
Georg Diczig
Germany
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 15:15
Location: Cologne Germany

RB: "Content" combobox problems

Post by Georg Diczig » 08 Jun 2011, 12:17

Selecting a RichText field in ReportBuilder the "Content" combobox is filled correctly now.
Unfortunately for each other fieldtypes the "Content" combobox is not filled.
Selecting a new item in the contentcombo the field is refreshed but the combobox remains empty.

Please see the video at:
https://www.softwarepartner.com/fileadmi ... tCombo.swf

RepBi60.exe
SP2 EMP5347
Fileversion 6.0.2.25118
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best Regards
Georg Diczig

Georg Diczig
Germany
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 15:15
Location: Cologne Germany

Re: RB: "Content" combobox problems

Post by Georg Diczig » 08 Jun 2011, 17:12

After changing the content for a richtext-field over the content-combobox the content-combobox remains empty.

Please see the video:
https://www.softwarepartner.com/fileadmi ... Combo2.swf
Best Regards
Georg Diczig

Jeff Luther

Re: RB: "Content" combobox problems

Post by Jeff Luther » 08 Jun 2011, 22:23

Can't duplicate your first msg. issue. I change from String to Number and that Content value displays OK in the field. Also stays if I change again.

What version of v6 do you have installed? SP2 is current.

Georg Diczig
Germany
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 15:15
Location: Cologne Germany

Re: RB: "Content" combobox problems

Post by Georg Diczig » 09 Jun 2011, 08:38

As mentioned in my first post I use
SP2 with EMP5347
RepBi60.exe has the Fileversion 6.0.2.25118

My OS is Windows 7 Prof. German SP1
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best Regards
Georg Diczig

Georg Diczig
Germany
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 15:15
Location: Cologne Germany

Re: RB: "Content" combobox problems

Post by Georg Diczig » 09 Jun 2011, 14:23

Hi Jeff,

I also can reproduce this with EMP5351 Build 25319:

https://www.softwarepartner.com/fileadmi ... Combo3.swf
Best Regards
Georg Diczig

Georg Diczig
Germany
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 15:15
Location: Cologne Germany

Re: RB: "Content" combobox problems

Post by Georg Diczig » 07 Jul 2011, 09:00

Hi Jeff,

I also can reproduce this with SP3.
Just create a new QRP and select the "CurrentDate" or "PageNumber"-field.

Please see the video at:
https://www.softwarepartner.com/fileadmi ... bo_SP3.swf
Best Regards
Georg Diczig

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests