TD 5.1 IDE - Question - Outline Tab is now First Tab

forum.gupta.bugreport (2005-2010)
TerryP
Australia
Posts: 272
Joined: 06 Mar 2017, 22:41
Location: Mackay QLD Australia

TD 5.1 IDE - Question - Outline Tab is now First Tab

Post by TerryP » 13 Oct 2007, 05:16

 Posted by:  Terry Phythian 

After over 10 years of using the IDE up to 4.2 and having to move to the
last tab in a view pane to display the Outline tab, now that it's been moved
to the first tab (where it probably always should have been) it will take a
bit of getting used to.

Especially while switching between previous versions (for support of
existing apps) and the new version (for testing of upgraded apps), this will
become a bit frustrating.

Is there an option/preference that could change this back the way it was? (I
can't see/find any.)
--
Terry Phythian,
Reprise Consulting

Tony

Re: TD 5.1 IDE - Question - Outline Tab is now First Tab

Post by Tony » 13 Oct 2007, 12:17

 Posted by:  Tony 

Seems small, basic, not important but in two days of testing I went more
than 10 times to "Variables"

Igor Ivanovic
Site Admin
Site Admin
Croatia
Posts: 1462
Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 12:37
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: TD 5.1 IDE - Question - Outline Tab is now First Tab

Post by Igor Ivanovic » 24 Oct 2007, 12:42

 Posted by:  Igor Ivanovic 

Tony and Terry,

We have all (almost) requested it long time ago so now we have it.

Igor

On Sat, 13 Oct 2007 12:17:47 +0200, "Tony"

Mike Vandine

Re: TD 5.1 IDE - Question - Outline Tab is now First Tab

Post by Mike Vandine » 25 Oct 2007, 08:03

 Posted by:  Mike Vandine 

Hi Terry,

Engineering says that so many people have requested this change that we
won't change it back.

Sorry.

Best regards,

Mike

TerryP
Australia
Posts: 272
Joined: 06 Mar 2017, 22:41
Location: Mackay QLD Australia

Re: TD 5.1 IDE - Question - Outline Tab is now First Tab

Post by TerryP » 25 Oct 2007, 08:55

 Posted by:  Terry Phythian 

No probs, Mike,

I would have always liked it that way too, it's just that after 10 years or
so, it will take a bit of getting used to. Especially for the next few
months while working between and with both 4.x and 5.x.

My suggestion was for a option/preference to be able to make the tab appear
first or last, but I'm sure I'll survive without it!

Cheers,
--
Terry Phythian,
Reprise Consulting

Martin Duty

Re: TD 5.1 IDE - Question - Outline Tab is now First Tab

Post by Martin Duty » 25 Oct 2007, 16:24

 Posted by:  Martin Duty 

Or better yet, allow the user to re-arrange the tabs as they want them. Sort
of like you can do in Excel.

Martin

Return to “gupta.bugreport”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests