[TD50] Bug in toggle option button

forum.gupta.bugreport (2005-2010)
Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 2978
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

[TD50] Bug in toggle option button

Post by Dave Rabelink » 25 Feb 2007, 08:49

 Posted by:  Dave Rabelink 

Run the sample (created in TD4.2) in TD5.0.

The button toggles the states of the two checkboxes and option buttons
(style check).

1) In TD5.0 the optionbuttons get toggled ON but never to the OFF
state.

2) The ON state of option buttons have a visual bug. See the
difference between TD4.2 and TD5.0 in the screenshot

Another thing which seems not ok.

When you run an application from IDE, created windows do not appear on
the taskbar (as in all other TD versions) when they have hWndNULL as
parent (owner). Seems the windows have the IDE/MDI as owner.
This makes finding the window by clicking on it on the taskbar
difficult.

Also it could break applications which rely on finding windows and
relationships between them in debugmode. This means when running the
application from exe it has different behaviour than running it in
debugmode. That is not good !

Also in debugmode there is no way to determine how the window text
will appear on the taskbar and how the window will be handled by the
context menus of the taskbar on the window icon.

So when running the application from IDE (debugmode), the window
creation should be the same as if it was run from exe, so the windows
should have the Windows desktop as owner when they are created with
hWndNULL als parent in SalCreateWindow and also when the window is
created automatically.

Dave

Attachment: TestToggle.apt
Attachment: OptionButton.jpg

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 2978
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

[TD50] Bug in toggle option button

Post by Dave Rabelink » 25 Feb 2007, 08:56

 Posted by:  Dave Rabelink 

On Sun, 25 Feb 2007 08:49:34 +0100, Dave Rabelink

Another thing I forgot to mention.

When the sample is started in TD50 and you manually click
a checkbox, it does not get the selection rectangle around the
checkbox text. Also the button which has the initial focus does not
show the (dotted) selection rectangle.

Only when starting tabbing through the form, the dotted rectangle
appears and is also set when manually clicking a checkbox.

Dave

Return to “gupta.bugreport”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests