Menu size

Discussion forum about all things Team Developer 5.x and 6.x
Peter Grob
Germany
Posts: 39
Joined: 23 Jun 2017, 10:48
Location: Volkach Germany

Menu size

Post by Peter Grob » 29 Mar 2019, 08:45

Hi,

I have a problem with the menu size of my mdi-window.
I change the size with SalMenuSetFont at On SAM_Create in the mdi-window.
It works, but if I create a form window, the menu size changed to the default value :(
Has anyone a solution for this?

Peter
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
H3PO4
Germany
Posts: 265
Joined: 10 Mar 2017, 07:53
Location: Rohlstorf, Germany

Re: Menu size

Post by H3PO4 » 29 Mar 2019, 11:24

Hi Peter,

the app-File is not readable for me.
I tried with TD 6.2 and TD 7.0

Could you please send your example as apt and tell us the TD-Version?

Thanks and regards
Henning

Peter Grob
Germany
Posts: 39
Joined: 23 Jun 2017, 10:48
Location: Volkach Germany

Re: Menu size

Post by Peter Grob » 29 Mar 2019, 12:03

Hi Henning,

thanks for response.
I use TD 6.3 SP1 UPD2.
I saved the file as apt.

Peter
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 2928
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: Menu size

Post by Dave Rabelink » 29 Mar 2019, 13:55

I had just a quick look at it.

First, this is also an issue on TD 7.1.2.
Second, it's not only an issue with the font, but also when changing the menu using SalMenuSetText.

When no form is opened yet, you can subsequently change the font and menu text. This will be displayed ok.

But when a form is created, the menu is reverted to the original menu settings (font, text etc).
Even when closing the form, the MDI menu can not be changed anymore. Setting font and text will not be honored.

When using SalMenuGetFontSettings or SalMenuGetText in this situation, the original menu font and text is returned.
So, it does not seem to be a visual issue. The internal menu data is really reverted and can not be altered anymore.


Seems a bug to me which is present in all TD versions.
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

Peter Grob
Germany
Posts: 39
Joined: 23 Jun 2017, 10:48
Location: Volkach Germany

Re: Menu size

Post by Peter Grob » 29 Mar 2019, 19:35

Hi Dave,

that's what I thought. It's annoying, so many different TD versions and no bugfix.

Peter

Dave Rabelink
Founder/Site Admin
Founder/Site Admin
Netherlands
Posts: 2928
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 09:12
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands

Re: Menu size

Post by Dave Rabelink » 01 Apr 2019, 05:08

Hi Peter,

I agree. But Gupta devs will only fix issues when they are known by them (via a ticket) so they are aware and can plan to fix it.
So it could be this issue was never reported.

Best is to create a ticket and report this issue.
(and report back the ticket/defect number here so we are aware it is registered)
Regards,
Dave Rabelink

Image
Articles and information on Team Developer Tips & Tricks Wiki
Download samples, documents and resources from TD Sample Vault
Videos on TDWiki YouTube Channel

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: [Ccbot] and 0 guests