Change "Else" to "Else If"

forum.gupta.bugreport (2005-2010)
Marcio

Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Marcio » 28 Nov 2005, 18:53

 Posted by:  Marcio 

I try to change "Else" to "Else If" but Centura show message "This text
value is not allowed here".

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 2370
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Re: Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Jeff Luther » 28 Nov 2005, 18:58

 Posted by:  Jeff Luther 

That can happen, Marcio. Be sure there is only 1 (one) space betweeen the
words "Else" and "If", note that the "if" does not have to be capitalized,
then hit the ESC key. I just tried and that works.

Best Regards,
Jeff Luther/PC Design
info: www.pulpcards.com/gupta/

Marcio

Re: Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Marcio » 28 Nov 2005, 19:08

 Posted by:  Marcio 

There is only 1 space between "Else" and "If"

Marcio

Re: Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Marcio » 28 Nov 2005, 19:30

 Posted by:  Marcio 

Try to change "Else" to "Else If" and choose "Comment Item"

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jeff Luther
Site Admin
Site Admin
United States of America
Posts: 2370
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 18:34
Location: Palm Springs, California

Re: Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Jeff Luther » 28 Nov 2005, 20:00

 Posted by:  Jeff Luther 

I can't read your .RAR file, but I can add "If" and select
Edit/Comment Items just fine.

Marcio

Re: Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Marcio » 28 Nov 2005, 21:00

 Posted by:  Marcio 

Try Again

If
... command
Else
... Command

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Martin Duty

Re: Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Martin Duty » 28 Nov 2005, 22:01

 Posted by:  Martin Duty 

Me no can read... you can get more people to help if you saved the file as
Text instead of compiled.

Martin

Mirko
Italy
Posts: 1299
Joined: 04 Apr 2017, 08:56
Location: Geneva

Re: Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Mirko » 30 Nov 2005, 11:37

 Posted by:  Mirko BONANNO 

Hi Marcio,
I can see the problem you describe with td2005 !!!

please log it as a bug ;-)

Mirko

Marcio

Re: Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Marcio » 09 Dec 2005, 11:22

 Posted by:  Marcio 

Sorry, but I don´t how here can I log it as a bug

Bill O'Reilly

Re: Change "Else" to "Else If"

Post by Bill O'Reilly » 10 Dec 2005, 03:41

 Posted by:  Bill O'Reilly 

Go to: http://www.guptaworldwide.com/Support/LogABug.aspx to file and send a
bug report to Gupta's engineering department.

Log-A-Bug currently accepts bug reports for TD2005.1, SQLBase 9.0.0 and
SQLBase 9.01 only. Bugs found in older product versions will no longer be
looked at by the Log-A-Bug service. Check the Product Life Cycle for
engineering support:
http://www.guptaworldwide.com/Products/Product_life_cycle.aspx
__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sorry, but I don´t how here can I log it as a bug

Return to “gupta.bugreport”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests