Unicode in SQLServer

General discussion forum about all databases other than SqlBase.
Nils Jänicke
Germany
Posts: 417
Joined: 20 Sep 2017, 11:56
Location: Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany

Unicode in SQLServer

Post by Nils Jänicke » 19 Nov 2007, 14:19

While testing the unicode support of TD 5.1 we found a problem that seems to be a router problem with MS SQLServer also on older versions.



create a test database on SQLServer 2005

open sqltalk and connect to the SQLServer

try this script:



create table test (field1 nvarchar(4) primary key, memo ntext);

insert into test (field1) values ('1234');

select field1, memo from test;

select memo, field1 from test;



Look at the output:



FIELD1

======

1234

MEMO

====



1 ROW SELECTED





FIELD1

======

123

MEMO

====



1 ROW SELECTED



You see, that one character of the result of a nvarchar field is dropped when you select a ntext item before, with or without content. This problem occurs only if the field is fully filled.



Nils

Nils Jänicke
Germany
Posts: 417
Joined: 20 Sep 2017, 11:56
Location: Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany

Re: Unicode in SQLServer

Post by Nils Jänicke » 19 Nov 2007, 14:58

In addition to that nvarchar columns of SQLServer (connected via ODBC) are not shown correctly in TD 5.1 in the same case. There not only the last character is dropped, sometimes the result is even shorter. Without getting ntext columns it seems to be correct.



Nils

Jean-Marc Gemperle

Re: Unicode in SQLServer

Post by Jean-Marc Gemperle » 06 Dec 2007, 20:20

Hi Nils,

Yes can see that currently.... I'll enter a bug asap.

JM

connect ODBSQLS support support;
create table test (field1 nvarchar(4) primary key, memo ntext);
insert into test (field1) values ('1234');
select field1, memo from test;
select memo, field1 from test;
----------------

FIELD1
======
1234
MEMO
====


1 ROW SELECTED






FIELD1
======
1
MEMO
====


1 ROW SELECTED

Nils Jänicke
Germany
Posts: 417
Joined: 20 Sep 2017, 11:56
Location: Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany

Re: Unicode in SQLServer

Post by Nils Jänicke » 21 Apr 2008, 08:45

It seems, that this bug is NOT fixed in SP2.

When will I get a version I can use?
Every SP you fix some bugs, but there are already too much bugs, so we can't use it, we spend much time to test and to produce test cases for you but our TD application looks already in battleship gray, so it becomes hard to get new customers and not to loose the old ones.

Nils

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest