Width zero of new childs at design time

Report bugs and possible workarounds for ANSI TD versions
greg
Germany
Posts: 28
Joined: 01 Nov 2017, 12:50
Location: Germany

Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by greg » 10 Nov 2010, 13:52

Working via remote desktop (Xp,windows 7) I have the following effect:

Adding a new child object (pushbutton) to a design window in the window editor the width of the child is reduced to zero after releasing the left mousebutton. It doesn´t happen with visual studio or other design-tools.

A workarround is to delete the attribute inspector settings from registry and restart TD. After first call of the attribute inspector the effect is back.

Regards

greg

Jeff Luther

Re: Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by Jeff Luther » 10 Nov 2010, 22:34

"Adding" -- adding how? Here's what I see:
* Adding via Coding Inspector -- adds a 'Default' width

* Adding via Tools -- I can size and shrink down to hairline width, and Attr. Inspector say width: 0.011", but I have to resize it myself. If I just click and drop a pb it's 1.2" wide, according to Attr. Inspector.

So... not sure how you can add and have it 0 width. I'll need clarification.

greg
Germany
Posts: 28
Joined: 01 Nov 2017, 12:50
Location: Germany

Re: Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by greg » 12 Nov 2010, 08:07

Hi Jeff,

sorry, it´s 0.011 and not 0. You call it "adding via tools". In former times initial-width wasn´t 0.011" but default width or class default width. Before releasing the button the width is shown. If I define a pushbutton-class width a specific size this width should be preserved for a uniform design (for example Ok-Button-Class). On the other hand this 0.011-childs becomes invisible in layout - it is not possible to resize them with the mouse. I added a small avi to show the problem. Hope it helps.

Of cause it is possible to identfy the control in code and change it afterwards in the attribute-inspector. But on big forms it is really hard to identify the control in code and not in layout. It is not really practicable.

greg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jeff Luther

Re: Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by Jeff Luther » 12 Nov 2010, 19:59

I did see the video. 2 things I don't understand:
1 - why there's that (auto?) snap-back to that 0.011" size. Do you know why that is?

2 - why, if even this size, you cannot move the mouse over the object and get the "+" 4 arrows) to select the control so AI is updated with its properties, like this:
sizing_cursor.png
I doubled the image size so you can see the faint blue-ish vertical line above the sizing cursor. I can consistently get that cursor as I move it over the vert. line. And you cannot?
it is not possible to resize them with the mouse
I agree, that's why I mentioned the Attribute Inspector. You can still click on the control of 0.011" wide, and with the AI displayed change the width that way. I always have the AI open and tiled to the left side of the IDE, Coding Assistant tiled to the right side.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Harald
Germany
Posts: 151
Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 06:16
Location: Rosenheim, Germany

Re: Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by Harald » 14 Nov 2010, 22:37

I have the same problem in TD 3.1!

greg
Germany
Posts: 28
Joined: 01 Nov 2017, 12:50
Location: Germany

Re: Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by greg » 15 Nov 2010, 08:55

harald wrote:I have the same problem in TD 3.1!
Yes, the 0.011-feature runs with 3.11, 5.2 and 6.0.
Jeff Luther wrote:1 - why there's that (auto?) snap-back to that 0.011" size. Do you know why that is?
I can force the 0.011 behaviour in the following way: this morning I installed a new TD 6.0 on a Xp-Notebook. It is really great, that I can install the 6.0-Update without previous versions :-). Everything works fine. Then I access the notebook via remotedesktop-connection from another pc and do have the 0.011-problem. Closing the remotedesktop-session and working directly on the notebook there is no problem.

The same problem appears on a MacBook Pro in a paradox virtual machine.

It is only a TD-problem. Visual studio doesn´t has this behaviour.

Unfortunaly I always work on virtual machines via remote desktop or in a paradox virtual machine. Of course I can use the attribute-inspector - but I hope, this is only a workarround.

Have a nice week

greg

Jeff Luther

Re: Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by Jeff Luther » 17 Nov 2010, 23:28

I always work on virtual machines via remote desktop or in a paradox virtual machine. Of course I can use the attribute-inspector - but I hope, this is only a workarround.
Well, that's a fairly unique work environment, but I still can't understand why your fields 'snap' to 0.011" !! Weird. If you ever figure it out, I'd like to know.

As far as a workaround is concerned, the Attr. Inspector isn't one. You have something very peculiar, because even when I set my width to 0.011, I still have enough of a vert. bar to change the mouse pointer.

clemdoc
Austria
Posts: 225
Joined: 08 Mar 2017, 09:51
Location: Austria

Re: Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by clemdoc » 18 Nov 2010, 08:41

Hi!
Jeff Luther wrote:
I always work on virtual machines via remote desktop or in a paradox virtual machine. Of course I can use the attribute-inspector - but I hope, this is only a workarround.
Well, that's a fairly unique work environment
I'm sorry, but I must disagree.
We use VMs all the time and often (some sort of) remote desktop as well and I'm sure, we're not the only ones. That is really an environment that should be considered 'natural' and be fully supported, especially in times where the developer is not necessarily in the same location as the company (intartubes and stuff...).

Greetings, Clemens

greg
Germany
Posts: 28
Joined: 01 Nov 2017, 12:50
Location: Germany

Re: Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by greg » 18 Nov 2010, 20:59

Jeff Luther wrote:Well, that's a fairly unique work environment, but I still can't understand why your fields 'snap' to 0.011" !! Weird. If you ever figure it out, I'd like to know.

As far as a workaround is concerned, the Attr. Inspector isn't one. You have something very peculiar, because even when I set my width to 0.011, I still have enough of a vert. bar to change the mouse pointer.
Have you tried to access your desktop/notebook via remote desktop connection?

SHA

Re: Width zero of new childs at design time

Post by SHA » 23 Nov 2010, 09:36

Hello,

we have the same issue if we are working on Remote Desktop.

SHA

Return to “Bug Reports (TD 4.2 and older)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests